Things Seen in Japan.

HOLLAND, CLIVE.

Published by Seeley & Co., Ltd., London., 1909
Used Hardcover

From Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for Things Seen in Japan. by HOLLAND, CLIVE..

About this Item

Description:

50 black and white illustrations (chiefly photographic), 252pp, followed by 18 pp. of advertisements from the publisher. 15 x 10.5cm. Delightful small book bound in red leather covers stamped in gilt on upper cover and the spine. Top and bottom of spine worn with a little loss. Blind stamp with tear beneath on first blank page. A good attractive copy. The publishers quote the Manchester Guardian review of the book: "The subjects give a very fair idea of the beauty and charm of a fascinating country." Topics include Home Life, Country Life, Town Life and The Future of Japan. Seller Inventory # 210397

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: Things Seen in Japan.
Publisher: Seeley & Co., Ltd., London.
Publication Date: 1909
Binding: Hardcover
Edition: 2nd Edition.

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Holland, Clive
Published by Seeley, Service & Co., London, 1914
Used Hardcover

Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New Zealand

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Moderate rubbing and fading to spine and boards. Ends of spine have a small 1/4" tear and a small 1/8" tear to the cloth. Gutter split at front hinge. Moderate foxing. Plates clean.; (252) pages. Illustrated blue cloth boards. 50 b&w photographic illustrations. Plate leaves are included within the pagination of the book. Page dimensions: 144 x 98mm. Previous owner's signature "George Chance".; 24mo. Seller Inventory # 11177

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 11.59
£ 26.25 shipping
Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Holland, Clive
Used Hardcover

Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. xviii, 252pp, with many black and white plate illustrations. Blue cloth covered boards with black lettering front and spine, decorative motif on front panel. 16mo. Cloth is worn, gently rubbed and rounded at corners and around a lightly sunned spine. Upper text block edge dust darkened. Internally neat. clean, bright and tight barring the front free endpaper which is toned. This volume might better have been entitled Things to See in Japan, for it is very much aimed at the early 20th traveller planning to visit the country, ensuring they do not miss the glamour, nature, history and traditional cultural experiences. Seller Inventory # 033018

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 15
£ 7 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Holland, Clive
Published by Seeley and Co. Limited, London, 1907
Used Hardcover

Seller: Invito alla Lettura, Vetralla, VT, Italy

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

rilegato. Condition: Good. 0. In 16', leg.ed., pp.251- XVI con 50 ill. in n. n.t.; minime abrasioni ai piatti, qualche fioritura alle pp., nell'insieme discreto es. ***Books dated over 70 years old are not exportable, please do not order.***. Book. Seller Inventory # bc_29067

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 16.02
£ 30.24 shipping
Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clive Holland
Published by Forgotten Books, 2024
ISBN 10: 133009140X ISBN 13: 9781330091401
New Paperback
Print on Demand

Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, an insightful examination of Japanese society, explores the captivating contrast between Japanâs rich, multifaceted traditions and its rapid modernization. The author delves into the essence of Japanese culture, unveiling the subtle nuances of daily life, art, philosophy, and history. From the delicate beauty of tea ceremonies to the vibrant spectacle of festivals, the book provides a vivid glimpse into the soul of this fascinating country. It sheds light on the intricate etiquette, the profound respect for nature, and the unique approach to spirituality that define Japanese society. The author expertly weaves together historical context and personal observations, offering a comprehensive understanding of Japanâs cultural evolution. The result is a captivating read that not only informs but also invites readers to experience the enchantment of Japanâs enduring traditions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item. Seller Inventory # 9781330091401_0

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 16.28
Free Shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clive Holland
Published by Seeley, Service & Co., London, 1912
Used Hardcover

Seller: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Generously illustrated account of Japanese culture and history. With numerous b/w photographs. Top edge gilt. Toning to spine with tears to top edges. Rubbing to edges. Contents clean and binding sound. Fair/good. Seller Inventory # 008944

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 19
£ 18 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Clive Holland
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, 1907
Used Hardcover

Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Full-Leather. Condition: Fair. Stated Second Edition. Fair copy. In red leather covered boardss with lightly rubbed gilt lettering and design on front cover and moderately rubbed gilt lettering and designs on spine. Fifty photographs. Intact binding. No writing anywhere. Leather is modertely to heaviily scuffed with tears on upper back edge. Light foxing to text pages. Pictures upon request. Thank you for your patronage. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Seller Inventory # 002641

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 19.31
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Clive Holland
Used Hardcover

Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light blue cloth cover has Black stamp and gold gilt on cover, gold gilt type and graphics oin spine. Cover is mildly soiled, moderately worn spine with crushing on top and bottom, minor knicks to the tips of the straight, hard boards. Pages are lightly tanned due to age with light foxing throughout. Binding is very good and solid. Overall this book is in very good condition. Seller Inventory # B12017

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 19.71
£ 5.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clive Holland
Published by Forgotten Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 133009140X ISBN 13: 9781330091401
New PAP

Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Seller Inventory # LW-9781330091401

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 23.67
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 15 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clive Holland
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 268. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 268. Seller Inventory # LB100154342488

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 23.94
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clive Holland
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 266. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 266. Seller Inventory # LB100152264246

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 23.94
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

There are 15 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book