Summer Hours at the Robbers Library

Halpern, Sue

ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Published by Harper, 2018
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 2 July 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0062834061I4N10

Report this item

Synopsis:

"Sometimes the best stories in the library aren't found on its shelves; they're walking through its doors and congregating by the reference desk. Sue Halpern knows this and mines the setting for comic and tragicomic gold."--Marilyn Johnson, author of This Book Is Overdue! and The Deadbeat

From journalist and author Sue Halpern comes a wry, observant look at contemporary life and its refugees. Halpern's novel is an unforgettable tale of family. . . the kind you come from and the kind you create.

People are drawn to libraries for all kinds of reasons. Most come for the books themselves, of course; some come to borrow companionship. For head librarian Kit, the public library in Riverton, New Hampshire, offers what she craves most: peace. Here, no one expects Kit to talk about the calamitous events that catapulted her out of what she thought was a settled, suburban life. She can simply submerge herself in her beloved books and try to forget her problems.

But that changes when fifteen-year-old, home-schooled Sunny gets arrested for shoplifting a dictionary. The judge throws the book at Sunny--literally--assigning her to do community service at the library for the summer. Bright, curious, and eager to connect with someone other than her off-the-grid hippie parents, Sunny coaxes Kit out of her self-imposed isolation. They're joined by Rusty, a Wall Street high-flyer suddenly crashed to earth.

In this little library that has become the heart of this small town, Kit, Sunny, and Rusty are drawn to each other, and to a cast of other offbeat regulars. As they come to terms with how their lives have unraveled, they also discover how they might knit them together again and finally reclaim their stories.

About the Author:

Sue Halpern is the author of eight books of fiction and nonfiction, most recently Summer Hours at the Robbers Library. Her writing has appeared in The New Yorker, the New York Times Magazine, the New York Review of Books, Rolling Stone, and Condé Nast Traveler. A former New Yorker staff writer, she lives in Vermont with her husband, the writer and environmental activist Bill McKibben, and is a scholar-in-residence at Middlebury College.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Summer Hours at the Robbers Library
Publisher: Harper
Publication Date: 2018
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good. Seller Inventory # 4-K-5-0605

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.70
£ 3.52 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_448524569

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_416749171

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104018715

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00103404167

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0062834061.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466996923

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.01
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 16025702-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.13
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 14930514-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.13
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Halpern, Sue
Published by Harper, 2018
ISBN 10: 0062834061 ISBN 13: 9780062834065
Used Hardcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # L19Q-00383

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 8 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book