The Story of King Arthur and His Knights

Pyle, Howard

ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Published by Union Square Kids, 2005
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1402725035I4N10

Report this item

Synopsis:

This title follows the adventures of the dashing King Arthur, the wizard Merlin, Queen Guinevere and the noble Knights of the Round Table as they battle and romance their way through enchanted Camelot. This version of the Arthurian legend, originally published in 1903, has been delighting children for over 100 years. "Sterling Children's Classics" is a new series presenting timeless classic works of fiction in handsome hardback volumes at an unbelievable price. Parents, teachers, librarians and of course young readers will welcome these beautiful, unabridged editions of evergreen children's favourites. Each beautiful book features: original full colour dust jacket artwork; three-piece cloth binding; the highest quality paper; detailed spot illustrations; and a ribbon page marker. It is beautiful classic literature at a classic price!

From the Back Cover: In this enchanting version of the story of King Arthur, the renowned American illustrator and storyteller Howard Pyle displays his unique talent for capturing and stimulating the imaginations of the young. Inventively retold and vividly illustrated, these stories describe the perilous and thrilling adventures of King Arthur and his knights in that glorious age of chivalry and honor.
After showing how Arthur established his right to the throne by drawing the sword from the anvil, the author then relates the story of Arthur's battle with the Sable Knight and his securing the sword Excalibur―"the most beautiful and the most famous sword in all the world." He tells of Arthur's confrontations with the Duke of North Umber and Sir Pellias, describes King Arthur's wooing and wedding the Lady Guinevere, and tells of the establishment of the Round Table. Tales are told, too, of Arthur's knights, including Merlin the Wise, Sir Pellias (or the Gentle Knight) and of course, Sir Gawaine. One of the key points in the book is Arthur's search for the answer to the riddle "What is it that a woman most desires?" with his life at stake.
This is the definitive children's version of the Arthurian legend, for generations a special favorite with youngsters of all ages. Its reputation, richly deserved, rests as much upon the illustrations as on the delightful tales themselves. And no wonder, for as an illustrator of children's books, Pyle had no peer. Bold and unforgettable as only Pyle's skilled hand could make them, these drawings convey at a glance the whole aura of that splendid age and help to make this a book that boys and girls will cherish for years to come.
Unabridged and unaltered republication of the first (1903) edition.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
Publisher: Union Square Kids
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: McKowen, Scott
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 3rd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461819016

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463063520

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.36
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450457564

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.44
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463794833

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465074349

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.51
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Union Square Kids, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). The books dust jacket is in very good condition with wear such as scuffs and scratches. The content is not affected. Seller Inventory # HP-53818

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3
£ 25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Union Square Kids, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Poor. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). Unused book with mild shelf wear at extremities. Jacket is torn top front, parallel to spine, approx 4cm long. Contents unread, as new. Seller Inventory # 042805-5

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3
£ 25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781402725036

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.42
£ 6.98 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pyle, Howard
Published by Sterling Juvenile, 2006
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 3776583

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.52
£ 15.99 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Howard Pyle
Published by Union Square Kids, 2005
ISBN 10: 1402725035 ISBN 13: 9781402725036
Used Hardcover

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardback. Condition: Very Good. McKowen, Scott (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR003227541

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.56
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

There are 33 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book