The Names: A Read with Jenna Pick: A Novel

Knapp, Florence

ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
Used hardcover

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465190150

Report this item

Synopsis:

AN INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER AND READ WITH JENNA PICK—A WORD-OF-MOUTH HIT THAT BEGS TO BE SHARED

LONGLISTED FOR THE ANDREW CARNEGIE MEDAL

“Dazzling.” —The Washington Post

“A magnificent novel.” —Geraldine Brooks, Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Horse


The extraordinary novel that asks: Can a name change the course of a life?

In the wake of a catastrophic storm, Cora sets off with her nine-year-old daughter, Maia, to register her son's birth. Her husband, Gordon, respected in the community but a controlling presence at home, intends for her to follow a long-standing family tradition and name the baby after him. But when faced with the decision, Cora hesitates...

Spanning thirty-five years, what follows are three alternate and alternating versions of their lives, shaped by Cora’s last-minute choice of name. In richly layered prose, The Names explores the painful ripple effects of domestic abuse, the messy ties of family, and the possibilities of autonomy and healing.

Through a prism of what-ifs, Florence Knapp invites us to consider the "one . . . precious life" we are given. Full of hope, this is the story of three names, three versions of a life, and the infinite possibilities that a single decision can spark. It is the story of one family and love’s endless capacity to endure, no matter what fate has in store.

The book’s brilliantly imaginative structure, propulsive storytelling, and emotional power are certain to make The Names a modern classic.

About the Author: Florence Knapp has previously written a nonfiction book about a centuries-old method of quilt making, as well as contributing to a book for the Victoria and Albert Museum. She lives just outside London with her husband and their dog. Their two children have now flown the nest. The Names is Knapp’s debut novel and will be translated into more than twenty languages.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Names: A Read with Jenna Pick: A Novel
Publisher: Pamela Dorman Books
Publication Date: 2025
Binding: hardcover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: Books Liquidation, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000021028

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.17
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465269785

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.59
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0593833902.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.02
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467842457

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.27
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00104838385

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104542646

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 5 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104631081

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466711631

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.52
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # ZWV.0593833902.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.70
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Knapp, Florence
Published by Pamela Dorman Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 0593833902 ISBN 13: 9780593833902
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Seller Inventory # SEWV.0593833902.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.31
£ 2.25 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 35 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book