The Last Dogs: Journey's End:

Holt, Christopher

ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Published by Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, 2014
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103800466

Report this item

Synopsis:

Canine heroes Max, Rocky, and Gizmo return in this exciting series finale! As the trio travel south, following a trail of beacons left by Dr. Lynn, they encounter a stampede of horses. The horses urge the dogs to turn back, warning about a "silver wall of doom" that lies ahead.
But the warning only serves to motivate Max. Could this be the wall from his dreams? The wall keeping Max from his family? Helped by animals along the way -- including bats and armadillos -- the dogs find themselves deep in the desert, where they face a new enemy: coyotes. They aren't the only danger, though. Dolph and his wolf pack lie in wait -- poised for a final showdown.
The Last Dogs: Journey's End is the final book in a thrilling series about three unlikely friends on an epic quest to find their people -- and bring them home.

About the Author: Christopher Holt grew up in a house filled to the rafters with dogs. He draws on his memories -- of Salt, Pepper, Cupcake, Ariel, Shadow, Brandy, Sir Edmund Spunk, and Showtime Double Feature -- to create the four-footed heroes of The Last Dogs. He has worked other jobs -- most notably, selling gum balls and gum ball machines -- but began writing professionally at the age of eighteen. Christopher currently lives in Seattle, Washington.

Allen Douglas was educated at Syracuse University and has been freelancing as an artist for almost twenty years for many notable book-publishing and editorial clients. His artwork has been recognized by many prominent juried illustration competitions, including Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art and the Society of Illustrators' Annual Exhibition. His studio is located in Rochester, New York.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Last Dogs: Journey's End:
Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
Publication Date: 2014
Binding: Soft cover
Illustrator: Douglas, Allen
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Seller Inventory # mon0003502791

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.54
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used paperback

Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # 5FSZKJ0004S9

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 1.87 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_435377664

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465040860

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.26
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Softcover

Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Book is in Good condition with little to no wear. Pages are free of markings. Seller Inventory # 59WS4H0013TF_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.57
£ 3.22 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used paperback

Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Ex-Library copy with some moderate shelf wear. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Seller Inventory # 10832929

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.81
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00101068648

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104833718

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.31
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00097845401

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.31
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 5 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Holt, Christopher
ISBN 10: 0316200085 ISBN 13: 9780316200080
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Douglas, Allen (illustrator). Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0316200085.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.41
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 33 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book