The Knowing-Doing Gap: How Smart Companies Turn Knowledge into Action

Pfeffer, Jeffrey; Sutton, Robert I.

ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
Used hardcover

From Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 18 February 2015

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 1578511240-3-28611175

Report this item

Synopsis:

Why are there so many gaps between what firms know they should do and what they actually do? Why do so many companies fail to implement the experience and insight they've worked so hard to acquire? The Knowing-Doing Gap is the first book to confront the challenge of turning knowledge about how to improve performance into actions that produce measurable results. Jeffrey Pfeffer and Robert Sutton, well-known authors and teachers, identify the causes of the knowing-doing gap and explain how to close it. The message is clear--firms that turn knowledge into action avoid the "smart talk trap." Executives must use plans, analysis, meetings, and presentations to inspire deeds, not as substitutes for action. Companies that act on their knowledge also eliminate fear, abolish destructive internal competition, measure what matters, and promote leaders who understand the work people do in their firms. The authors use examples from dozens of firms that show how some overcome the knowing-doing gap, why others try but fail, and how still others avoid the gap in the first place. The Knowing-Doing Gap is sure to resonate with executives everywhere who struggle daily to make their firms both know and do what they know. It is a refreshingly candid, useful, and realistic guide for improving performance in today's business.

About the Author: Jeffrey Pfeffer is the Thomas D. Dee Professor of Organizational Behavior at Stanford Graduate School of Business and the author of The Human Equation (HBS Press).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Knowing-Doing Gap: How Smart Companies ...
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Sutton, Robert I., Pfeffer, Jeffrey
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459761811

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sutton, Robert I.
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Seller Inventory # GOR001817003

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.34
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey,Sutton, Robert I.
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465426721

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sutton, Robert I., Pfeffer, Jeffrey
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464458443

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00089114677

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 17 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102300330

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 5 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00096841340

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey; Sutton, Robert I.
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1578511240.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.41
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey; Sutton, Robert I.
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there! Seller Inventory # PKV.1578511240.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.58
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Pfeffer, Jeffrey; Sutton, Robert I.
Published by Harvard Business School Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578511240 ISBN 13: 9781578511242
Used Hardcover

Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. This book is in excellent condition. There may be minimal writing on the inside cover or cover page. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. Seller Inventory # RDV.1578511240.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.79
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

There are 66 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book