Fierce Joy: Choosing Brave Over Perfect to Find My True Voice (Slow Down, Enjoy Life, Finding Your Self)

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie

ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Published by Tma Press, 2019
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 14 May 2010

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1633539881I4N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Finding Your Self and Choosing Joy Over Fear

"Uplifting and loaded with practical wisdom on how to come out of a crisis with more, not less." ―Suleika Jaouad, The New York Times, "Life, Interrupted" columnist

#1 Best Seller in Diseases & Physical Ailments

Fierce Joy is the incredible finding your self story of one woman who learned to shed perfection and find joy in every day.

Learn to find joy in every day. Susie Rinehart seemed to have it all―two beautiful kids and a loving husband, a job where she was respected as a leader, and medals as an ultramarathon champion. Then she found out that a tumor on her brainstem threatened to take away her voice…and her life. With so much at stake, Susie had to rethink how she wanted to live. 

Brave is better than perfect. So many of us grew up believing that achievements would lead to love and acceptance. Just ace that test, win that race, get that job, and happiness will follow. But it’s hard to arrive at happiness when we’re motivated by fear. When she faced losing everything, Susie learned to choose joy over fear, and brave over perfect.

Find strength in your voice. This incredible story is about healing, rediscovering yourself, and becoming a warrior in a new way. For anyone who has lost their voice in the never-ending struggle to please others, Susie offers hope. In each section of the book she offers a series of takeaways―lessons she learned when life forced her to slow down and step back.

Readers of Fierce Joy will:

  • Learn how to overcome fear and choose joy
  • Stop trying to be perfect and choose to be brave
  • Learn to slow down and enjoy life
  • Become a warrior for healing and happiness

Fierce Joy is a memoir perfect for readers who loved Big Magic, The Unwinding of the MiracleLove WarriorUntamed, or Risking the Rapids.

About the Author: Susie Rinehart is a TEDx speaker, champion ultrarunner, a mom, and a brainstem tumor survivor. She began writing her blog (susierinehart.com/blog) from her hospital bed and quickly became an inspiration for those facing adversity. Her writing won her one of the highest prizes from the American Library Association. Susie now co-runs The Brave over Perfect Project, coaching people and organizations to proactively pursue risk and overcome perfectionism. Learn more at www.braveoverperfect.com. She is also a champion of girls education globally; a portion of the proceeds from the sale of Fierce Joy go to Maia: Her Infinite Impact (www.maiaimpact.org). Susie lives with her husband and children in Boulder, CO.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Fierce Joy: Choosing Brave Over Perfect to ...
Publisher: Tma Press
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by TMA Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Softcover

Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book has been gently used and well cared for. Minimal signs of wear. May contain a name or small mark inside, but overall clean with no major defects. Fully readable and in solid condition. Seller Inventory # CTXV.1633539881.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.08
£ 2.47 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by TMA Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459304661

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.67
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by TMA Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR011488460

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.06
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by Mango, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102319843

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.63
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by Mango, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102775543

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.63
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by Tma Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1633539881I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.16
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by Mango Media, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 50112472-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susie Caldwell Rinehart
Published by Mango, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fierce Joy: Choosing Brave over Perfect to Find My True Voice (Helping the Anxious Perfectionist and Embracing ImperfectionâFeminist Gift for Girls, Gift for Daughters) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9781633539884

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.86
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Susie Caldwell Rinehart
Published by Mango 30/05/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781633539884

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.86
£ 6.98 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Caldwell Rinehart, Susie
Published by TMA Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633539881 ISBN 13: 9781633539884
Used Soft cover

Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book. Seller Inventory # 085813

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.95
£ 11.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 27 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book