Collected Plays Vol. I : Contains Claw, No End of Blame, the Castle, Scenes from an Execution, and Victory

Barker, Howard

ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Published by Riverrun Press, Incorporated, 1990
Used Soft cover

From Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 3 August 2006

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 14993177-6

Report this item

Synopsis:

From Claw (1975), a savage and comic journey among the English
poor and the English powerful, to The Castle (1985), whose tragic
explorations of pain, absence, and sexuality, mark it out as one of the
most significant plays of its decade, Howard Barker both re-works and
re-defines the qualities which characterize his most individual voice - the
power of language both raw and poetic, the insistence on the imaginative as
against the naturalistic world, and the refusal of simple, dialectical
solutions to the dilemmas of private and social life. His meditations in a
play like Victory (1983) refuse easy categorization whilst affirming the
triumph of the human spirit in times of chaos, whilst his observations of
the horrors and ecstasies of the artistic life in No End of Blame (1981)
and the award winning Scenes from an Execution (1984) reveal a profound
engagement with the moral responsibilities of the artist in society.
In more detail:

'Claw' is a savage and comic portrayal of life among the post-war poor:
it shows realistically the British way of life after 1945; brutish,
deprived but in many ways colourful with its class-hatreds, sexual freedoms
and Political conflicts.

'No End of Blame': This play is based on the life of Vicky Weiss, the
brilliant cartoonist whose work appeared in many British newspapers,
especially the Evening Standard and The New Statesman. In the play, which
starts during the white terror in Hungary that followed the first World War
and the Russian Revolution, a young artist barely escapes the slaughter and
ends up in Britain.

'Victory': Set against the backdrop of restoration Britain
characterises the revanchist return of Charles II and the Cavaliers. The
returning Cavaliers persecute the remaining Roundheads, even to the point
of exhuming the decomposed parts of the dead. Bradshaw, widow of a late
Cromwellian minister, sets out to find and reunite the parts of her
husband's body. A powerful play with a political edge that has proved one
of the author's most successful.

'Scenes from an Execution' explores the relationship between artist and
his or her responsibility to the state is explored. It was originally
written for radio and won the prestigious Italia prize in an all-Europe
competition. Set in Venice after the battle of Lepanto, it dramatises the
dilemma of an artist who against the direction of the Doge wishes to paint
the brutal truth of war not to falsify the legacy of war which leads to her
falling out of favour. An exploration into the moral responsibility of the
artist.

'The Castle': Set in medieval Spain, The castle shows the lengths to
which the returning Crusaders will go to subjugate the women who have
created a feminist commune in their absence. A tragic exploration of pain,
absence and sexuality.

From the Back Cover: Howard Barker has emerged in the last decade as a dramatist of international stature. His theory and practice of theatre have made him a controversial figure, whilst his work has undergone constant change and development. This collected edition covers a range of his theatre from 1975 to the mid-1980's, and includes plays premiered both in anti-establishment theatres such as Charles Marowitz's Open Space and in national institutions like the Royal Shakespeare Company.

From Claw (1975), a savage and comic journey among the English poor and the English powerful, to The Castle (1985), whose tragic explorations of pain, absence, and sexuality, mark it out as one of the most significant plays of its decade, Howard Barker both re-works and re-defines the qualities which characterize his most individual voice - the power of language both raw and poetic, the insistence on the imaginative as against the naturalistic world, and the refusal of simple, dialectical solutions to the dilemmas of private and social life. His meditations in a play like Victory (1983) refuse easy categorization whilst affirming the triumph of the human spirit in times of chaos, whilst his observations of the horrors and ecstasies of the artistic life in No End of Blame (1981) and the award winning Scenes from an Execution (1984) reveal a profound engagement with the moral responsibilities of the artist in society.

All the plays in this volume have been performed in Europe, America and Australia. They have also variously been broadcast, filmed and televised.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Collected Plays Vol. I : Contains Claw, No ...
Publisher: Riverrun Press, Incorporated
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Good
Edition: 1 Edition.

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Calder Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev7821255000

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.27
£ 5.68 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by -, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Collected Plays: "Victory", "The Castle", "Scenes from an Execution", "Claw", "No End of Blame": v. 1 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9780714541617

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.08
£ 4.99 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780714541617

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.38
£ 6.98 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Riverrun Press, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 7485809-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.84
£ 5 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Riverrun Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465159460

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.80
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Calder Publications Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Paperback

Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Howard BarkerFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 304The book titled Collected Plays: "Victory", "The Castle", "Scenes from an Execution", "Claw", "No End of Blame": v. 1 by the author Howard Barker. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title. Paperback. Seller Inventory # 9780714541617-SECONDHAND

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.52
£ 22.50 shipping
Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Riverrun Press, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 7617050-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.34
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Howard Barker
Published by Riverrun Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
Used Softcover

Seller: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, France

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: 2. Pointe du coin supà rieur droit de la couverture recto tràs là gà rement à moussà e. Sinon, le livre est en parfait à tat. Seller Inventory # LN1413

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 24.31
£ 34.58 shipping
Ships from France to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Riverrun Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
New Softcover

Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Seller Inventory # 0714541613

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 77.24
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Barker, Howard
Published by Riverrun Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714541613 ISBN 13: 9780714541617
New paperback

Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Seller Inventory # Q-0714541613

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 83.82
£ 5.21 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket