From
Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 1 July 2024
Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0812978498.VG
The final work of fiction from Norman Mailer, a defining voice of the postwar era, is also one of his most ambitious, taking as its subject the evil of Adolf Hitler. The narrator, a mysterious SS man in possession of extraordinary secrets, follows Adolf from birth through adolescence and offers revealing portraits of Hitler s parents and siblings. A crucial reflection on the shadows that eclipsed the twentieth century, Mailer s novel delivers myriad twists and surprises along with characteristically astonishing insights into the struggle between good and evil that exists in us all.
Praise for The Castle in the Forest
This remarkable novel about the young Adolf Hitler, his family and their shifting circumstances, is Mailer s most perfect apprehension of the absolutely alien. . . . Mailer doesn t inhabit these historical figures so much as possess them. The New York Times Book Review
Terrifically creepy . . . an icy and convincing portrait of the dictator as a young sociopath. Entertainment Weekly
The work of a bold and confident writer who may yet be seen as the preeminent novelist of our time . . . a source of tremendous narrative pleasure . . . Every character . . . lives and breathes. South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Blackly hilarious, beautifully written . . . [The Castle in the Forest] has vigor, excitement, humor and vastness of spirit. The New York Observer
Praise for Norman Mailer
[Norman Mailer] loomed over American letters longer and larger than any other writer of his generation. The New York Times
A writer of the greatest and most reckless talent. The New Yorker
Mailer is indispensable, an American treasure. The Washington Post
A devastatingly alive and original creative mind. Life
Mailer is fierce, courageous, and reckless and nearly everything he writes has sections of headlong brilliance. The New York Review of Books
The largest mind and imagination [in modern] American literature . . . Unlike just about every American writer since Henry James, Mailer has managed to grow and become richer in wisdom with each new book. Chicago Tribune
Mailer is a master of his craft. His language carries you through the story like a leaf on a stream. The Cincinnati Post
From the Hardcover edition.
About the Author: Norman Mailer published his first book,THE NAKED AND THE DEAD, in 1948. THE ARMIES OF THE NIGHT won the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize in 1969; Mailer received another Pulitzer in 1980 for THE EXECUTIONER'S SONG. He has written thirty books.
Title: The Castle in the Forest: A Novel
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: very_good
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000337931
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books. Seller Inventory # mon0000815061
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Seller Inventory # mon0001481502
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_445352965
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_436641591
Seller: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days. Seller Inventory # mon0000021543
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00085581555
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099155915
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Seller Inventory # 0812978498-4-24976908
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0812978498.A