The Art of Racing in the Rain

Stein, Garth

ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Published by Harper, 2008
Used Hardcover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00097705502

Report this item

Synopsis:

NOW A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE FROM FOX 2000 STARRING MILO VENTIMIGLIA, AMANDA SEYFRIED, AND KEVIN COSTNER

MEET THE DOG

WHO WILL SHOW THE WORLD

HOW TO BE HUMAN

The New York Times bestselling novel from Garth Stein--a heart-wrenching but deeply funny and ultimately uplifting story of family, love, loyalty, and hope--a captivating look at the wonders and absurdities of human life . . . as only a dog could tell it.

"Splendid." --People

"The perfect book for anyone who knows that compassion isn't only for humans, and that the relationship between two souls who are meant for each other never really comes to an end. Every now and then I'm lucky enough to read a novel I can't stop thinking about: this is one of them." --Jodi Picoult

"It's impossible not to love Enzo." --Minneapolis Star Tribune

"This old soul of a dog has much to teach us about being human. I loved this book." --Sara Gruen

About the Author:

Garth Stein is the author of Enzo Races in the Rain!, based on the New York Times bestselling novel The Art of Racing in the Rain (and its tween adaptation, Racing in the Rain). His other works include A Sudden Light, How Evan Broke His Head and Other Secrets, Raven Stole the Moon, and a play, Brother Jones. He is the cofounder of Seattle7Writers.org, a nonprofit collective of sixty-two Northwest authors dedicated to fostering a passion for the written word. Garth lives in Seattle with his family and his dog, Comet.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Art of Racing in the Rain
Publisher: Harper
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.C9WW

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.89
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CD1M

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.94
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # OSV.0061537934.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.01
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CDFZ

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.05
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CHZL

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.25
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CHTW

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.25
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item has minimal writing and or highlighting inside. Seller Inventory # MINV.0061537934.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.51
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Garth Stein
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-U-14g-01439

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.75
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Garth Stein
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy. Seller Inventory # BOS-F-13h-02009

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.75
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Stein, Garth
Published by Harper, 2008
ISBN 10: 0061537934 ISBN 13: 9780061537936
Used Hardcover

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 6D6_1_0061537934

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 113 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book