Book Description: Stanford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Free US Media Mail shipping! Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge - Nice! Dimensions: 0.9 lbs. Bookseller Inventory # FS-CHISTAN-1WH-wireE-10-Svy19
Book Description: Stanford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge - Nice! Dimensions: 0.9 lbs. Bookseller Inventory # CHISTAN-1WH-wireE-10-Svy19
Book Description: Aus dem Amerik. von Johanna Bodenstab, Edition Suhrkamp ; 2253 Dt. Erstausg., 1. Aufl. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 2002. 299 S. ; 18 cm kart. Sehr gut erhalten. Fast neuwertig. Stempel "Mängelexemplar" am unteren Schnitt. Remnants of song. Bookseller Inventory # 47356
Book Description: Modern Library, New York, 2006. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. Used but shows little wear and is in very good condition. Bookseller Inventory # 024239
Book Description: Stanford Univ Pr, Stanford, CA, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Paperback, 8vo, 343 pp. FINE. Bookseller Inventory # 72114
Book Description: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 2000. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine paperback; pristine cover and interior; 5.5" x 8.5"; xi+343 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 003515
Book Description: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 2000. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine paperback; pristine cover and interior; inscribed by the author to a leading scholar of Romanticism and German Literature; 5.5" x 8.5"; xi+343 pp. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 003514
Book Description: Modern Library, 2006. Paperback. Book Condition: New. New book. Shipped from US within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. Bookseller Inventory # KB-9780812969023
Book Description: Modern Library, 2006. Paperback. Book Condition: New. New book. Shipped from US within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. Bookseller Inventory # KB-9780812969023
Book Description: The MIT Press. Book Condition: Very Good. Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 2005 Paperback. . Bookseller Inventory # WS-063022
Book Description: Suhrkamp Verlag, 2006. 331 Seiten Taschenbuch - Buch ist als Rest- oder Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet! Portoregelung wie in unserer Kundeninformation auf der Seite hinterlegt. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt liegt der Bestellung bei. Bookseller Inventory # 264377
Book Description: SUHRKAMP VERLAG KG Dezember 2006, 2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert. Book Condition: 3. Sofort lieferbar! Mängelexemplar mit Lagerspuren. Rechnung mit MwSt. Rainer Maria Rilke von A bis Z - für Anfänger und Fortgeschrittene eröffnet Ulrich Baer 26 neue Zugänge zu Leben und Werk des großen Dichters. Ob nun B wie Buddha, F wie Frösche, M wie Mussolini oder Z wie Zahl: Jedes dieser auf den ersten Blick oft überraschend ausgewählten Worte wird vor dem Hintergrund von Rilkes Gesamtwerk untersucht und beleuchtet so die enge Verbindung, die zwischen Rilkes Dichtung und seinem Leben besteht. Dabei entpuppt sich Rilke als ungemein konkreter Dichter, als Dichter des gelebten statt des philosophisch reflektierten Lebens. Jedes der 26 Kapitel steht für sich, keines baut auf Vorwissen auf, so daß der Band zum Blättern nach Lust und Laune einlädt., Deutsch, 331 S., 17,8cm x 10,9cm x 1,7cm, 201 g. Bookseller Inventory # 364503
Book Description: Modern Library, New York, NY, USA, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: As New. 5.5" x 7.25" Tall. 215 pages. Collection of translated excerpts from German poet Rilke's some 7,000 letters in German and French. Covers many aspects of the philosophies that Rilke espoused and believed in. Bookseller Inventory # 211162
Book Description: The MIT Press, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 0262524473 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!. Bookseller Inventory # IM69873
Book Description: Aus dem Amerikanischen von Johanna Bodenstab. Edition Suhrkamp 2253. Deutsche Erstausgabe, 6. Auflage. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 2007. 299 Seiten, kartoniert. Auflage 2007. Originalkartonband. Einband mit minimalen Lagerspuren, insgesamt in nahezu neuwertigem Zustand. - Traumadeutung handelt vom ersten und letzten Dichter der Moderne: von Charles Baudelaire, der als erster den traumatischen Schock als Signatur der Moderne identifizierte, und von Paul Celan, dessen Werk Zeugnis von der Katastrophe ablegt, die das Ende der modernen Traditionen markiert. Beide Autoren bemühen sich in ihren Gedichten um die Darstellung von Erfahrungen, die unabhängig vom Willen oder Bewußtsein als unverarbeitet, schockierend und traumatisch im Gedächtnis haften. Mittels der Analyse von je drei Gedichten Baudelaires und Celans zeigt Ulrich Baer, daß die Beschäftigung mit den ästhetischen Eigengesetzlichkeiten des Gedichts ein Modell für die Mitteilbarkeit von traumatischen Erfahrungen darstellen kann. Dieses »außergewöhnlich luzide Buch« (Harold Bloom) bietet nicht nur einen neuen Zugang zu Baudelaire und Celan, sondern erhellt auch die Beziehung zwischen Literatur, Trauma und Geschichte: wie wir Wirklichkeit wahrnehmen, wie wir unsere Erinnerung sprachlich vergegenwärtigen und wie wir vergessen. (Verlagsanzeige) Literatur. Literaturgeschichte. Literaturtheorie. Literaturwissenschaft. Deutsche Literatur. Europäische Literatur. Englischsprachige Literatur. Englische Literatur. Amerikanische Literatur. Weltliteratur. Französische Literatur. Philosophie. Psychologie. Bookseller Inventory # 18082
Book Description: Modern Library, 2005. Hardcover. 215pp Inked name/date on half title page, else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / bright and crisp dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 169850
Book Description: København: Rhodos, 1975. 333 p. Softcover/Paperback. Good. Annotations on cover and spine. In Danish. Original title: Strategisches lernen in der Gesamtschule. Bookseller Inventory # 40927
Book Description: Modern Library, 2005. Hardback. Book Condition: New. New book. Shipped from US within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. Bookseller Inventory # KB-9780679642923
Book Description: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Used. A collection of stories and poems written by New York writers in the wake of the Sept. 11 terrorist attacks.NEW YORK. Bookseller Inventory # 09780814799055-226794
Book Description: New York University Press, 2002, New York, NY, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. BOOK CONDITION is FINE/FINE. Book has No Previous owner's name on the inside cover, slight wear on edges and appears unread. Dustjacket price is Not Clipped with slight wear. This Book is a Fine Reading Copy. Bookseller Inventory # 015393