Book Description: London: Vermilion/Random House, 1993., 1993. Soft Cover. Softcover. 124 pages. Near Fine. Approx 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" tall. "Revised to include recent research, this study focuses on the plant evening primrose which is seen to be beneficial for many ailments, ranging from pre-menstrual syndrome to multiple sclerosis. Especially useful in countering the symptoms of PMT (which affects over 90% of the female population) and arthritis, it is also very successful in treating skin problems and enhancing overall skin tone and hair and nail health. This book details the many benefits of evening primrose oil and provides an easy-to-use diet plan and dosage chart. Case histories are used throughout, with answers to the most frequently asked questions". Very minor shelf wear. Slight curl to front cover. Internally very clean, very bright and tidy. Binding sound. Appears to be unread. Bookseller Inventory # 20050710004
Book Description: United Kingdom: Bookmart Ltd, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Revised edition of the original title published in 2002. Hardcover. No dust jacket - not issued? 160 pages. In Very Good+ to Near Fine condition. Approx 4 3/4" x 9 1/2" tall. 'The perfect practical companion providing a clear picture of which drugs are best for which conditions, what they do and what the possible side-effects are.' Pictorial laminated boards. Small bump to bottom edge of front board. Erased pencil marks at top of first page, otherwise internally appears very clean, bright and tidy. Binding sound. Bookseller Inventory # 20070205007
Book Description: 2000. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. 4th edition. Softcover. 603 pages. In Very Good condition. No obvious creases, slight wear to corners and edges, front cover curling very slightly, light marks on page edges, internally appears very clean, bright and tidy. Bookseller Inventory # 20061028001
Book Description: BBC Books, London, 1985. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This examination of forensic science ranges from the origins of blood and fingerprint identification to today's reliance on "expert witnesses" and DNA tests, and the misuse and misunderstanding of forensic evidence. A few key cases from around the world are interwoven with historical research to show how forensic science requires interpretation and is not as definitive as judges and juries would like. Accompanying a BBC television series, the book presents a story of horror and human tragedy, luck and skill, arrogance and black humour, and failure and success. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 021514
Book Description: Turnstone Books, London, 1973. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The authors have spent a combined fifteen years in closely controlled and thoroughly documented research with non-addictive psychedelic drugs, and most particularly with LSD-25 before it was declared illegal. Avoiding the starry-eyed claims and the fiery denunciations of the pro and con factions, this book sheds much new light on the pssibilites and the limitation s of these drugs, as well as the techniques for working with them. Bookseller Inventory # 012579
Book Description: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London, 1970. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abuse and addiction explored. Bookseller Inventory # 027396
Book Description: John Wiley and Sons, London, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 030897
Book Description: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817., 1817. With the Latest Discoveries in Medicine. The Twelfth edition, With additions. xx, 418 pp. Light foxing on prelims and intermittently in text. Otherwise text clean. Binding sound. Bound in half tan leather with gilt lettering on black spine label. Marbled boards. Five raised bands on spine with gilt tooling. Corners bumped and rubbed. Overall condition VG. Bookseller Inventory # 7069
Book Description: Ziff Davis Pr, 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book;Stained Edges;rounded corners, stained cover Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!. Bookseller Inventory # 5559490
Book Description: APhA Publications, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!. Bookseller Inventory # 6459557
Book Description: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D. C., 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Technical discussion for the professional. Softcover, xvii + 257 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Bookseller Inventory # 38153
Book Description: N.Y.: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Tiny faint spot to top page edge, o/wise a fine copy. With recipes, stress-busting techniques, fitness programs, a self-test for assessing your own risk, and other prostate-cancer fighting strategies such as promising new drugs and supplements, this plan also helps men lose weight, gain energy, and feel more relaxed. 338 pp. Bookseller Inventory # B555
Book Description: N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. A clean, gently read copy. 413 pp. Bookseller Inventory # B589
Book Description: Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1961, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover of spine is ripped half way down the spine. The piece is still intact, but it is pulled away from the spine. Back cover is held on only by the cloth. Red cloth boards have wear, bumping and general light soil. Inside is yellowed. Includes photographs and diagrams. 923 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 003037
Book Description: Editorial Seix Barral, Barcelona, Spain, 1991. Tapa blanda. Book Condition: Como nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Sin sobrecubierta. 400 p. 24x16 cm. Una prodigiosa epopeya de nuestro tiempo. Más grandes que el amor, investigadores, médicos-detectives, hermanas de Teresa de Calcuta, un monje libanés y enfermos de Sida enfrentados al más terrible azote de nuestro tiempo. Una aventura rebosante de valor, de compasión de generosidad, de fé y de esperanza, por el autor de La ciudad de la Alegria. Bookseller Inventory # 001304
Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, 1989. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. First printing. Light corner wear, slight shelf soil. Sticker mark on front. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 216 pp; Offers a straightforward approach to creating relationships that can deal with difficulties as they arise. Bookseller Inventory # 18946
Book Description: Harper & Row, New York, 1989. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue near lower corner. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 221 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16963
Book Description: Creation House Press, Lake Mary, FL, 2002. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. First printing. Light corner chipping. Minor cover soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 122 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16962
Book Description: Fawcett Columbine, New York, 1986. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Stated first Ballantine trade edition. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 208 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16943
Book Description: New York: Igaku-Shoin Medical Pub, 1993, 1993. ISBN# 0896402363 / Softcover, stiff wraps / Condition: FINE; pages are bright and clean, no marks or writing, book appears unread. A terrific copy!. Bookseller Inventory # 3912
Book Description: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Company, San Francisco, CA, 1972. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Reading crease near spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 171 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16949
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Erasure marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 207 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16952
Book Description: Hygeia Publishing Co., Vista, California, 1993. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minor general wear. Second edition, revised and expanded. 199 pages covering causes, preventatives and treatments, 14 pages of professional help and resources, 122 medical and scientific references, a telephone hearing screening test. Bookseller Inventory # 001751
Book Description: The Year Book Publishers, Chicago, 1909. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Various Artists (illustrator). Not Stated Assumed First. Color frontispiece by Margarette Washington: Syphilitic Arteritis with Optic Atrophy and numerous B&W illustrations. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Brown boards, blind stamping, gilt lettering on spine, some shelf-wear to extremities. fading at front cover edges. PO name penned on fep. Volume II of ten on the year's progress in medicine and surgery. Bookseller Inventory # 002082
Book Description: Harper Perennial, New York, 1992. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. First printing. Slight edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight page foxing. ; 221 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 16533
Book Description: Free Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 293 pp; A life-affirming book on the difficulties and possiblities of being well and enduringly wed. Bookseller Inventory # 19446
Book Description: Mosby Year Book, St. Louis, MO, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 926 page pharmacology text. Minor edgewear. Bookseller Inventory # 029078
Book Description: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First American Edition; First Printing. First American edition, stated. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photos. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 294 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 19065