You searched for: Author: Helen Walsh, Title: Brass
Sort Results By:  
Refinements: Click to remove terms.  


86 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
1. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841956554)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: WORLDOFBOOKS.COM
(GORING BY SEA, WS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 0.54
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading copy only. Dust jacket with book where applicable unless otherwise stated. This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000242118

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Daleside Books
(Leeds, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 0.54
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. In stock in the UK. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000027936

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

3. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Book Logic UK
(Harlow, UK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 0.54
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.49
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books. Book Condition: Used - Good. Used - Good. Bookseller Inventory # G-26-2-0025

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4. Brass: Walsh, Helen Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Renegade Books Limited
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate U.S. Book Condition: Good. 1841954845 very little wear. some water marks Amazon UK. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-25F-000684-BMR

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd.
(Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 1.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 2005-05-05 Canongate Books, 2005. . New Ed. Paperback. Book: LIKE NEW. 304pp. Bookseller Inventory # NF-1043055

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841956554)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd.
(Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 1.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 2005-05-05 Canongate Books, 2005. . Export and Airside Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 304pp. Bookseller Inventory # NF-960362

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd.
(Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 1.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 2005-05-05 Canongate Books, 2005. . New Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 304pp. Bookseller Inventory # NF-953621

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Aardvark Rare Books
(Bucknell, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 2.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.35
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books, 2004. Paperback. Book Condition: New. £2 pricefloor. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000029304

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9. Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: MUNNBOOKS LTD
(West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 2.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Century, 2004. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. [Binding: Paperback] [Book: Very Good] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller. Bookseller Inventory # 456885

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Bookdonors CIC Ltd
(Selkirk, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 2.60
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.35
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books 05/05/2005, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. USED PAPERBACK; VERY GOOD CONDITION; CLEAN TIGHT TEXT AS SELDOM READ; SLIGHT SHELF WEAR; LIGHTLY CREASED COVER; Bookseller Inventory # LEPA81101P5-110

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

11. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: THESAINTBOOKSTORE
(Southport, MSY, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 2.60
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 6
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 184195568X ***A BRAND NEW BOOK*** - **Delivery usually * 2 - 3 * working days. Brass by Helen Walsh. Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Bookseller Inventory # B9781841955681

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

12. BRASS (ISBN: 184195568X)
WALSH, HELEN
Bookseller: Quartermelon
(United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 2.66
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 4.32
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. NEW ED. 304 pages. (304 pages) Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Edition NEW ED (Paperback). Bookseller Inventory # AB184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

13. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Nile Books
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 2.90
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.35
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2005. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 298 pages. Bookseller Inventory # BE4763

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

14. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Erudite Abacus
(Glasgow, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 2.97
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. WE DISPATCH IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS FROM UK. ALL QUERIES BY E-MAIL. Bookseller Inventory # 0612T505495

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

15. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Books and Beans
(Aberdeen; Scotland, -, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 3.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.55
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2005. Trade. Book Condition: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 50306

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

16. Brass: Walsh, Helen Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: THESAINTBOOKSTORE
(Southport, MSY, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 3.84
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate U.S. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 1841954845 ***A BRAND NEW BOOK*** - **Delivery usually * 4 - 5 * working days. Brass by Helen Walsh. Disillusioned with academic life, 19-year-old Millie seeks escape in the underbelly of Liverpool's Cathedral area, where an encounter with a world-weary prostitute turns into a nocturnal odyssey of drink-fuelled self-abuse, leaving Millie questioning who she is and what she wants to get out of life. Bookseller Inventory # B9781841954844

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

17. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: TheBookCom
(Horsham, WSx, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 3.94
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 2
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM 2005 NEW ED., 2005. Book Condition: New. BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 130mm. 304 pgs. Available now. Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, H. Bookseller Inventory # GSC184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

18. Brass
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: elvis shakespeare
(edinburgh, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 4.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Book Condition: VG/VG. 2004 Canongate First P/B Edition, 1st impression, with French flaps cover in Very Good condition. Bookseller Inventory # SKU31886

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

19. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Browns Books
(Hull, AB, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 4.25
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2005. Book Condition: as new. Nineteen-year-old Millie O'Reilley is clever, spiky and adored by men - yet utterly forlorn. Increasingly disillusioned, she seeks an escape in the underbelly of Liverpool.Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Retail Price £6.99, you save 36%. Browns Books - selling books online since 1999 softcover. Bookseller Inventory # 184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

20. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Books & Ink (Booksellers Assoc. Members)
(Banbury, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 4.49
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: NEW. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. Bookseller Inventory # 025396

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

21. Brass: Helen Walsh Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: TheLondonBookworm.com
(East Sussex, , United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 4.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.35
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate, Edinburgh, 2004. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. A bruised and cathartic debut, Brass mainlines us into a raw and unfamiliar world of female sexuality. Nineteen-year-old Millie O'Reilley is clever, spiky and adored by men - yet utterly forlorn. Even though she has the devotion of her professor father, Jerry, and the respect of the hard-knocks in South Liverpool, Millie feels a sense of growing alienation. Whockingly candid, brutally poetic, the author has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truthy of growing up in today's Britain. 296 pp. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 058925

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

22. Brass: Walsh, Helen Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: sootiebooks
(leyburn, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 4.55
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.70
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Paperback. Book Condition: New. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bookseller Inventory # 0616L510699

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

23. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: A1Books
(WESTHAM EAST SUSSEX, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 5.94
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 3
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.35
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Book Condition: Brand New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20080807060343D184195568X. SKU: 184195568X-11-GARD. Bookseller Inventory # 184195568X-11-GARD

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller]

24. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Revaluation Books
(Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 6.13
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: > 20
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.75
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, 2005. Book Condition: Brand New. In Stock. 304 pages. 7.87x5.04x0.75 inches. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # __184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

25. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: Blackwell Online
(Oxford, OX, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 6.99
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 2
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 2.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. New edition. *** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM UK *** Pages: 304, Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Nineteen-year-old Millie O'Reilley is clever, spiky and adored by men - yet utterly forlorn. Increasingly disillusioned, she seeks an escape in the underbelly of Liverpool.Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Bookseller Inventory # 184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

26. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Helen Walsh
Bookseller: ABC Books
(New Hythe, KEN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 7.48
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 3
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.80
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 199mm x 129mm. 198 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S1613267

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

27. BRASS (ISBN: 184195568X)
WALSH, HELEN
Bookseller: Stratford Books
(United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 7.36
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
FREE
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. NEW ED. 304 pages. (304 pages) Shockingly candid and brutally poetic, Helen Walsh has created a portrait of a city and a generation that offers a female perspective on the harsh truth of growing up in today's Britain. Brass is an unsettling but ultimately compassionate account of the possibilities of identity and the desirability of love. Edition NEW ED (Paperback). Bookseller Inventory # AB184195568X

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

28. Brass (ISBN: 184195568X)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: Books Express
(Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: £ 7.71
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 3
Shipping within United Kingdom:
FREE
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 184195568X Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days. Bookseller Inventory # GD-9781841955681

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

29. Brass: WALSH Helen Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
WALSH Helen
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (est. 1999)
(Twickenham, GL, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 9.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Canongate, Edinburgh, 2004. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st edition Paperback Original with full number string. Slight creasing to spine ends and less so to edge of dustwrapper. Paperback Original. Bookseller Inventory # 017199

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

30. Brass: Walsh, Helen Brass (ISBN: 1841954845)
Walsh, Helen
Bookseller: www.timkcbooks.com
(Manchester, UK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: £ 10.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 4.25
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Edinburgh; Canongate;, 2004. First edition, first printing. Fine paperback original in card cover (with crease to front inner flap). Bookseller Inventory # 9357

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

86 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30) Page:   [1]  2  3  Next Page 


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]