Book Description: London: George G Harrap & Co, [1923], 1923. First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, issued by Harrap in an edition of 2000 copies in 1923, 250 of which were distributed by Stokes in the U.S. Near Fine in gilt decorated white vellum spine and grey paper covered boards in a Near Fine grey paper dust jacket and housed in a custom clamshell case with maroon 1/4 leather, marbled paper covered boards and gilt spine lettering and design. Book is lightly bumped at the spine ends and bottom corners with a touch of offsetting to the pastedowns and a small closed tear (less than 1/4 inch) affecting the bottom of the first six pages. Jacket is in much better condition than usually found with just a small closed tear to the bottom of the rear hinge and only a bit of light soil and wear to the extremities. Attractive contemporary owner bookplate to the front pastedown. William Timlin was an artist and author, born in the UK, he studied at the Armstrong college of art in Newcastle, he moved to South Africa in 1912 with his parents to finish his education. Timlin lived and worked in Kimberley, where he was an architect. He also worked as an artist and freely credits the influences of Aubrey Beardsley, Edmund Dulac and Arthur Rackham in his work. He wrote and illustrated this novel and it was published using his calligraphy. Though the title would indicate science fiction the novel is more of a fantasy. A man who believes in Fairies has used their skill to construct a ship where they travel into space and on to Mars where they encounter a magical world. "The storyline is minimal, the book's strength resting on its exotic descriptions and beautiful illustrations." Clute and Grant: The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, pp. 949-950. This is one of the most lavishly produced volumes related to fantasy fiction with 48 richly colored plates interspersed with sheets of calligraphic text, a beautiful production. Unfortunately this is the author's only work. He was planning another book before he passed away. Film rights for the book were sold but a film was never produced. This copy is truly a superior copy. Bookseller Inventory # 101380
Book Description: Harrap, [1923], 1923. First edition. 31cm x 23cm. One of only 2000 copies produced, of which 250 were distributed in America by Stokes. This is a lavish production. White vellum spine elaborately decorated in gilt and grey paper covered boards lettered in dark grey. The book is made up of sheets of grey art paper onto which are mounted 48 sumptuous colour plates, interspersed with sheets of calligraphic and poetic text. This copy is in near fine condition, with boards very bright and the vellum spine unusually clean. There is some bumping to the upper corners, otherwise a lovely copy. Laid in are remnants of the original dustwrapper, which might explain why the book is in such nice condition. This whole book is a wonderfully imaginative work. The illustrations and text complement one another so well, with images such as "The Seven Sisters", who live in compact little moons, each with its own doors, windows and chimneys. Dalby describes the book as "The most original and beautiful childrens book of the 1920s". Bookseller Inventory # 21940
Book Description: New York, Frederick A. Stoke, 1923, 1923. A Fantasy. First Edition. Scarce in wrapper. 4to, 48 mounted pages of text. Original quarter vellum, extra gilt on spine, paper boards. Complete with dustjacket. With 48 mounted colour plates. All folds on the wrapper have been re enforced with tape along the back, there is chipping with loss along top and bottom edge and to corners, some soiling especially to spine and a stain to front panel which has penetrated to front board, some rubbing to top and tail of vellum spine. Bookseller Inventory # 30525
Shipping within United Kingdom:
£ 10.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Book Description: London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1923]., 1923. Large royal 4to (300 x 225 mm), pp.96, comprising 48 pages of calligraphic text (c.250 x 175 mm) and 48 colour plates (c.180 ú 150 mm), mounted by hand on grey matte paper. Original quarter-vellum and grey card, lettering to upper board in dark grey, lettering and decoration to spine in gilt, the vellum slightly corroded at head and foot of spine and the extremities rubbed. Dust-jacket, lettering and decoration in dark-grey and gilt, torn in places, signs of previous tape repairs at head, loss of paper to head of spine affecting first word of title. Trace of early inscription on first free endpaper. First edition of this lavish fantasy classic, Timlin's masterpiece and 'the most beautiful and valuable science fiction book published' in the twentieth century. Two thousand copies were produced. An old man retires from the world and with the help of the fairies constructs a ship, 'very nearly as beautiful as a sunset', to sail to Mars. Their journey passes through the wonders and dangers of the outer worlds, inhabited by mythical beings, to Mars, which they find to be 'peopled, not by things of various and curious deformities, but by Fairies of unusual grace and beauty'. Weinberg 272-3. Bookseller Inventory # "84291
Book Description: New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1923], 1923. A Fantasy. First Edition, American Issue. 4to. Original quarter japon, grey paper covered boards, titles and decoration to spine gilt, title to front board in dark grey. 48 mounted colour plates, and 48 mounted pages of text. Closed tears to to the top-edges of three of the notoriously fragile leaves, name and date to front pastedown, corners lightly bumped, wear to boards mainly confined to their lower edges, spine minimally creased at ends with one small nick to top right corner. A very nice copy. Bookseller Inventory # 34128
Book Description: London: George G. Harrap Company Limited, [1923]., 1923. First Edition. 4to. 48 mounted pages of text and 48 mounted colour plates on grey board. Finely bound in full dark blue oasis morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine, decorative gilt rule to boards. Original gilt-entitled vellum spine and grey upper with gilt titles bound in. Plates and text clean. A beautifully presented copy. Bookseller Inventory # 29500
Book Description: London: Harrap, 1923., 1923. First edition, 4to., 48 mounted pages of calligraphic text, 48 mounted colour plates, publishers vellum-backed boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt; very minimal rubbing to head and tail of spine, otherwise a fine, clean copy without any previous ownership inscriptions. Bookseller Inventory # 11010
Book Description: London, Harrap [1923], 1923. Quarto. 48 mounted pages of text. 48 mounted colour plates. Bound in full blue oasis morocco, gilt. Original spine bound in. Near fine. A beautifully conceived book and the author's only fully realised work. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [96]. Bookseller Inventory # 14009
Book Description: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1923. William M. Timlin (illustrated by the Author) (illustrator). First Edition. A Fantasy. 4to. Bound in the publisher's quarter vellum, extra gilt on spine, paper boards. With 48 mounted colour plates. Some rubbing to top and tail of velum spine. Bookseller Inventory # 000018
Book Description: London: George G. Harrap, 1923. Binding is Hardcover. Fine. Rebound in style similar to publisher's binding with white vellum spine, gilt-lettered and decorated, and gray paper-covered boards. Binding very fine. Some neat, very minor marginal repairs to text. Calligraphic text and 48 color plates mounted on thick gray art paper. A classic work of fantasy for children. Illustrated by William Timlin. Binding is Vellum and Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 3009
Book Description: Frederick A. Stokes, New York, 1923. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Told and pictured by William M. Timlin. One of 250 copies for America of a total edition of 2000. Vellum spine decorated in gilt. Stains from removal of book plates on front amd rear end papers, considerable edgewear, titling on front cover scratched & chipped. Text/illustration block is tight and clean. Bookseller Inventory # 9000797
Book Description: Ventura, California, USA Intl Specialized Book Service Inc 1993., 1993. HC. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Edition Not Stated. 0963321269 colour art most right side pages. Bookseller Inventory # 049208
Book Description: Stonewall Publications, 1993., 1993. Hardcover, out of print. Very good+, flyleaf inscrip. 1 1/2" fr cov tear, archival repair Children's Books: Juvenile Books, Collectible; Picture Books. The dust jacket is faintly embossed by some one using it as backing while writing on another sheet. Bookseller Inventory # U0963321269
Book Description: StoneWall Publications, Ventura, CA, U.S.A., 1993. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. DJ has minor edge wear with 1/2" tear at spine top; binding corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Bookseller Inventory # 035974