Book Description: Bacchus Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0961352531 ***A BRAND NEW BOOK*** - **Delivery usually * 4 - 5 * working days. Passions: The Wines and Travels of Thomas Jefferson by James Gabler. Bookseller Inventory # B9780961352530
Book Description: Bacchus Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0961352531 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days. Bookseller Inventory # RI-9780961352530
Book Description: Bacchus Pr Ltd, Baltimore, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition Stated. 4to - approx 12". Book is crisp and clean, jacket shows just a touch of shelfwear. Bookseller Inventory # 5038821
Book Description: Bacchus Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 0961352531 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, small rip to Dust Jacket, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship in 24 Hours, answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!. Bookseller Inventory # SKU1082503
Book Description: Bacchus Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. Inscription to previous owner ffep, minor bumping to DJ ; Text is clean and tight, book appears unread, b&w illustrations, story of Thomas Jefferson's two passions - wine and travel ; 1.3 x 9.9 x 7.2 Inches; 318 pages; This is a biography of Thomas Jefferson at leisure, enjoying two of his passions--wine and travel. Twelve of the sixteen chapters cover Jefferson's five years in France where he served as our minister and traveled through France, England, Germany, Italy and Holland. "Passions" was selected by Robert M. Parker, Jr. as "1995 Wine Book of the Year," and was the winner of the 1995 "Veuve Clicquot Wine Book of the Year" competition. It is a marvelous account of America's first wine connoisseur and gourmet. Bookseller Inventory # 18822
Book Description: BACCHUS PRESS, BALTIMORE, 1995. HARD BACK. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Bookseller Inventory # 017164
Book Description: Baccus Press Ltd., Baltimore,MD, 1995. Cloth Covered Hardback. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318 pp., nearly 100 illustrations. Through a combination of original research, imaginative writing and beautiful illustrations, Gabler has captured an intimate portrait of Thomas Jefferson at leisure. Jefferson was the most knowledgeable wine connoisseur of his age, and his favorite wines continue to be favorites of wine lovers today. 2.5 lb. Biography. Bookseller Inventory # 5860
Book Description: Bacchus Press Baltimore, 1995. First Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover, fine in near fine jacket; minor scuffing to jacket else a clean tight square copy, Bookseller Inventory # 23171
Book Description: Bacchus Pr Ltd, Baltimore, MD, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: About Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A portrait of Thomas Jefferson at leisure, enjoying two of his passions - wine and travel. 318pp, illustrated, endpaper maps. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 920g. Travel. Bookseller Inventory # 27801
Book Description: Bacchus Press, Baltimore, 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The dust jacket has a sammll tear along the top front edge of the spine. The book and book contents are in near fine condition and are clean and tight. Hard Back. Bookseller Inventory # 007519
Book Description: Baltimore Bacchus Press (1995)., 1995. First edition. Quarto. 318pp., Ilustrated. Small stain to the bottom edge and bottom corners of the boards, else near fine in near fine dustjacket with corresponding interior stains. Ex-James Gabler. Gabler G21336. First edition. Bookseller Inventory # 83850
Book Description: Bacchus, 1995. First edition., 1995. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket. B&W illustrations and photos. Bookseller Inventory # Embry #49493
Book Description: Bacchus Pr Ltd, Lutherville, Maryland, U.S.A., 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Jefferson's travels through the vinyards of Europe. Very mild wear to the DJ. A very nice copy. Bookseller Inventory # 002109
Book Description: Book Condition: New. Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!! Code: U20080817131618G0961352531. SKU: 0961352531-11-UING. Bookseller Inventory # 0961352531-11-UING
Book Description: Bacchus Press, Baltimore, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by author on half-title page, gift inscription opposite half-title page, DJ price-clipped, otherwise fine. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 005291
Book Description: Bacchus Pr Ltd, Lutherville, Maryland, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Back. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Book in Excellent condition. As if it has never been read. No marking, spotting or highlighting within the text. Dust Jacket is in excellent condition. No bumping or ripping. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A great edition!. Historical. Bookseller Inventory # 003890
Book Description: Bacchus Press, Baltimore, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: In a Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by the author on the Title Page. Black-and-white illustrations. Signed by the Author. Bookseller Inventory # 24881
Book Description: Bacchus Press 1995., 1995. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0961352531. 315pp. Clean and bright book. Travels to European Vinyards with Jefferson. Illustrated by Illustrated. First Edition. Binding is Hardback. Bookseller Inventory # 073975
Book Description: Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Bacchus Press, Limited, 1995, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A., 1995. Rosenberger, Wilma M. (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition. ISBN:0961352531. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by the author. Bookseller Inventory # 003419
Book Description: The author spent eight years tracing Jefferson's travels through Europe, his fascination with wine, and then augmented his research with his own observations. Recommended. 318 pp. Hardbound, 1995. Bookseller Inventory # 6859
Book Description: Bacchus Press,1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in Fine Jacket.Inscribed by Gabler on Half Title Page. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 707234