Stern

Friedman, Bruce J.

9780877955542

ISBN 10: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Publisher: Nelson Thomson Learning
Publication Date: 1983
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

Grove Press continues the reissue of Bruce Jay Friedman's critically acclaimed fiction with two classic novels by the comedic genius whose work Nelson Algren hailed as "more interesting than most of Malamud, Roth, and Bellow... and more important".

Friedman's first novel, Stern, tells the story of a young Jewish man who relocates his family from the city to the suburbs, where they are besieged by voracious caterpillars and a bigotry that ranges from the genteel snub to outright confrontation. The Current Climate continues the hilarious misadventures of the screenwriter from Friedman's novel About Harry Towns. Harry is now twenty years older and living in New York, a frustrated playwright struggling to sell a TV series to make some quick cash -- and paralyzed by the decision of whether or not he should get tickets to see Cats.


 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Seize the Day Seize the Day
Bellow, Saul


Stern: Search Results

1. Stern (Priam Books) (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Books Beyond Borders (Austin, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: McNally & Loftin Publishers. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. No Markings. Bookseller Inventory # 03B13-00250200

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 7.49
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.00
Within U.S.A.
2. Stern (Priam Books) (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Pro Quo Books (Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: McNally & Loftin Publishers, 1983. UNKNOWN. Hardcover. Dust jacket is missing. Minimal wear to cover. Foxing on some pages. Bookseller Inventory # 8435212M220tol

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 8.23
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.66
Within U.S.A.
3. Stern (Priam Books) (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Pro Quo Books (Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: McNally & Loftin Publishers, 1983. UNKNOWN. Standard used condition. Bookseller Inventory # 8399909L415tol

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 8.23
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.66
Within U.S.A.
4. Stern (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Roger Bertoia (Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 2-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. Bookseller Inventory # 18266

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 8.23
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.66
Within U.S.A.
5. Stern (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Redbrick Books (SPRINGFIELD, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arbor House, 1962. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. states 1962 on title page with no other date but believe to be later printing, white book with red d/j. d/j has a small tear upper edge and stamp of former owner on title page o/w contents are clean. Bookseller Inventory # 007607

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 10.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.50
Within U.S.A.
6. Stern (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Half Price Books of the Ozarks (Springfield, MO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arbor House, 1962. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Novel. Dust jacket in a plastic cover. 191 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 005988

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 10.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.63
Within U.S.A.
7. STERN (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Clover Hill Books (Earlysville, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: New York Arbor House 1983., 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Near fine in d/w. Novel first published in 1962 by Simon & Schuster; this is a reissue with introduction by Jack Richardson. 1st Edition Thus. Bookseller Inventory # 2837

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 13.72
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
8. Stern (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: D.J. Collins, Bookseller (Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: NY: Arbor House, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Reissue of the author's first book originally published by Simon & Schuster in 1962. First Edition thus and the First Printing with a full number line beginning with '1'. Fine in a Fine Dustwrapper (as new). Introduction by Jack Richardson. A beautiful, unread copy. Bookseller Inventory # 006757

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 17.15
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.33
Within U.S.A.
9. Stern (Priam Books) (ISBN: 0877955549 / 0-87795-554-9)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: McNally & Loftin Publishers, New York, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 0877955549 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. First Thus copy. Bookseller Inventory # 000754

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 18.87
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.00
Within U.S.A.
10. STERN (ISBN: 9780877955542)
Friedman, Bruce J.
ISBN 10: 0877955549
ISBN 13: 9780877955542
Bookseller: Crawford Doyle Booksellers (New York, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arbor House, New York, 1983. Hardcover. 1983 Reissue. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, very good dustwrapper, with an article laid in about the author. Friedman's debut as a novelist, which was originally published in 1962. A very funny book. Bookseller Inventory # 603

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 17.15
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 4.33
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book