The Loved One

Evelyn Waugh

9780783887876

ISBN 10: 0783887876 / 0-7838-8787-6
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Publisher: G K Hall & Co
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Review:

"'The Loved One' is a novel that represents America as savagery, and American death practices as a classic example of that savagery. The hero comes back to his ancient and comfortable shore, then writes out of savagery."

Malcolm Bradbury, Literary Review, August 1995

Review:

"[A] thoroughly horrible and fiendishly entertaining book....Rarely in fiction have such execrably bad taste and such cruel wit been combined in one short satirical novel....Its humors are ghoulish and its hyena laughter snarls obscenely."

New York Times, 1948

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Vile Bodies Vile Bodies
Waugh, Evelyn


Decline and Fall Decline and Fall
Waugh, Evelyn


The Loved One: Search Results

1.
The Loved One (Thorndike Classics) (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: Better World Books (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: G. K. Hall & Company, 1999. Book Condition: Good. Lrg. N/A. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP10728952

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.61
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
2.
The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: tony skelton (tonbridge, KEN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall, London. Blue Cloth. Book Condition: VG. Stuart Boyle (illustrator). Uniform Edition. Lacks d.j;bookplate to prelims. Bookseller Inventory # 006704

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 6.00
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
3.
The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: Alfsen House Books (Markham, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 008134

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 6.57
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 5.43
From Canada to U.S.A.
4.
The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: Chapter 1 (Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. The boards are rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Bookseller Inventory # ow80

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.63
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 11.98
From South Africa to U.S.A.
5.
The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: Chapter 1 (Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.Some foxing.A little cocked.Previous owner's signature.Well bound.EM. Bookseller Inventory # mc38

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.63
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 11.98
From South Africa to U.S.A.
6.
The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: Waldo's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall, n.d., London. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Stuart Boyle. (illustrator). First Edition. 12mo (7 1/2"). With line drawings. Marbled endpapers. Spine tail slightly spotted. Spine lettering slightly faded. Spine lightly creased. 144 pp. Book. Bookseller Inventory # 101860

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 14.46
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.16
Within U.S.A.
7. The Loved One (ISBN: 9780783887876)
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN 10: 0783887876
ISBN 13: 9780783887876
Bookseller: EldoradoBooks (Albury, NSW, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Chapman & Hall, London. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair - Good. Stuart Boyle (illustrator). 1st Edition. 12mo. xxii+144pp. Blue boards. Gilt lettering spine. Top edge shaded blue. Very slight spine slant. Marbled endpapers. Book clean and unmarked. Just a touch of foxing. D/W clipped. Wrapper spine sunned. Two very small holes in wrapper spine (less than 1/4"). 2" closed tear top outer corner rear panel. Bookseller Inventory # 004637

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 26.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 12.13
From Australia to U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book