The Information

Martin Amis

9780517701553

ISBN 10: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Publisher: Harmony Books
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Review:

"Martin Amis is one of England's finest novelists, and THE INFORMATION is an extraordinary book....THE INFORMATION returns to Amis's over-the-top, all-or-nothing style, which makes your jaw drop when it works, as it nearly always does."

Walter Kendrick, Word, June 1995

Review:

"THE INFORMATION is full of brilliance and flame, but it is a fundamentally unserious novel - or perhaps we should say, since it speaks with a distressingly personal note, that is only serious to Martin Amis. His burlesque smothers gravity, his knowingness seals feeling. Amis needs to find new information."

James Wood, New Republic, 08/14/1995

 

The Information: Search Results

1.
The Information (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Celery City Books (Portage, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: New York: Harmony Books, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardcover: cloth and dust jacket. Exlibrary--pocket page removed, dj in mylar, &c. But bright & clean. (Delivery Confirmation number sent for domestic orders.). Bookseller Inventory # 17861

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.44
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.85
Within U.S.A.
2.
The Information; (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Pavillion IV Books (Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Good Good Flamingo; Hardback/light fading, light shelf wear to cover; otherwise inver y good condition with clean text, tight binding; Bookseller Inventory # 34121

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 6.51
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 1.26
Within U.S.A.
3.
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Book Early (Ozark, AL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harmony Books/Crown, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Chip Kidd, Jacket (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo, 374pp. Very Fine/Very Fine, black boards. The novel is set in the literary world. First Edition (US) stated. Bookseller Inventory # 009854

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 9.12
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.44
Within U.S.A.
4.
The Information, (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Pavillion IV Books (Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harper, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Very Good Harper Collins, Hardback/very good condition, Bookseller Inventory # 14751

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 10.85
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 1.26
Within U.S.A.
5.
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Books Again (Decatur, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: NY: Harmony Books (1995)., 1995. HC. 3rd edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 8102

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 13.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 1.58
Within U.S.A.
6.
The Information. (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: Naughton Booksellers (Co. Dublin, ., Ireland)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Flamingo, 1995. hardback with dustwrapper. London: Flamingo, 1995. 1st edition. ISBN:0002253569 8vo, boards, 494 pages. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 806571

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 5.19
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 10.08
From Ireland to U.S.A.
7.
The Information [First Edition] (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: BookZombie (Vallejo, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harmony Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Collectible - Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Good+ condition. Clean pages. Good+ books may have light shelf wear, bumped page or cover edges. Binding intact. Good+ condition Dust Jacket included. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing. [P91]. Bookseller Inventory # 100316754

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 13.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.53
Within U.S.A.
8.
The Information (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: First Impressions (Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: NY Harmony Books 1995., 1995. Signed by Amis. Fine copy in VF Dj. First US edition. Bookseller Inventory # 005259

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 16.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
9.
Information, The (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: New Chapter Recycling Inc. (Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harmony. Hardcover. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B4204216

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 14.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.13
Within U.S.A.
10.
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0517701553
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Bookseller: The Reluctant Bookseller (Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harper Collins, London, 1995. Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. The first British edition, published by Harper Collins in 1995. A fine copy of the book in a fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 001706

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 16.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 1.90
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book