wardens diary, beaton
A Warden's Diary
Book Description: East African Standard Ltd, Nairobi, 1949. Yellow Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Reprint. D8vo. 114pp, b&w photographic illus. Ink inscription half title. Fingered and soiled, only remnants remaining of D/W. A reading copy. Bookseller Inventory # 003337
A WARDEN'S DIARY Volume II July to December.
Book Description: Nairobi: East African Standard Limited, 1949. Very good condition, medium octavo, green cloth in very good dust wrapper (some scuffs and sunning) in protective cover, illustrated with photographs, 120 pages. [General Information: Photographs are available - please specify views needed. Please contact us for postal rates (at cost) for multi-volume orders, heavy items and sets]. Bookseller Inventory # 6015
A Warden's Diary; volume 11 July to December.
Book Description: Nairobi East African Standard, 1949. First edition of the second volume of this 2 volume set.With 28 b&w photographic illustrations.pp 120.Hard cover,green cloth with black lettering.A very good + copy in a very good but slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped. Bookseller Inventory # 4966
A Warden's Diary.
Book Description: Nairobi: East African Standard limited 2nd imp. 1949., 1949. 114 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. In very good condition. This volume covers January to June in the Warden's work at Nairobi National Park . A further volume - not present - carries the work through to the end of the year. Bookseller Inventory # 11953
Book Description: Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. [East African Standard Ltd 1949 1st Hardback] 114 pages; rear end paper missing; rear inner hinges loose; b/w photo illustrations; lengthy inscription front paste down; cloth covered boards; generally [Very Good] in worn, torn, internally repaired dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 30180
Book Description: East African Standard, Nairobi, 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Articles from the East African Standard January to June 1948. B/w illustrations throughout. Nice condition in damaged dustwarpper. Bookseller Inventory # 315735
Book Description: East African Standard, Nairobi, 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Articles from the East African Standard July to December 1948. B/w illustrations throughout. Nice condition in damaged dustwarpper. Bookseller Inventory # 315376
A Warden's Diary, Vol II.
Book Description: East African Standard, Nairobi, 1949. 120pp, Vol. 2 only. By the Warden of Nairobi Nat. Park. VG. Bookseller Inventory # 05516
A WARDEN'S DIARY
Book Description: EAST AFRICAN STANDARD LIMITED, 1949. Hardback. Book Condition: Fair. Published by EAST AFRICAN STANDARD LIMITED in 1949, 114 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, owners inscription, with photographs. book. Bookseller Inventory # 7894485
Book Description: Nairobi, East African Standard, 1950;, 1950. Third impression; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 114pp profusely illustrated; Slightly soiled Yellow covers with black lettering. Bookseller Inventory # 9717
A Warden's Diary
Book Description: East African Standard, Nairobi, 1949. 1st. Edition. 120pp, . By the Warden of Nairobi National. Park. VG in G+ dustjacket. L46. Bookseller Inventory # 10030
A WARDEN'S DIARY
Book Description: NAIROBI, 1949. Hardback. Book Condition: Good. Published by NAIROBI in 1949, 120 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, wear to edges, hinges weak, endpapers foxed, owners inscription, with photographs. book. Bookseller Inventory # 8041797
A Warden's Diary
Book Description: Nairobi East African Standard, 1949. 1st Edition,sm8vo,114pp text with numerous b/w illustrations.Very good indeed in beige cloth,p/o inscription on front paste down,with good pictorial D/W,2cm x 2cm missing from top of spine.Clean and tight.Diary from January to June 1949 by Kenya's first game warden. Bookseller Inventory # 5749
A WARDEN'S DIARY.
Book Description: Nairobi: East Africa Standard -50, 1949. Third Impression vol 1 (1949), FIRST EDITION vol 2 (1950), 8vo, pp 114; 120; numerous illustrations, original yellow cloth (vol 1), original green cloth (vol 2). Bookseller Inventory # 9013
A Warden's Diary & A Warden's Diary, Vol II.
Book Description: East African Standard, Nairobi, 1949. 114pp & 120pp, (2 vols). Illustrated wildlife diary by the Warden of Nairobi National Park. Bookseller Inventory # 02636
A Warden's Diary Vol II July - December
Book Description: East African Standard Ltd Nairobi, 1949. 1st edition. 8vo. 120pp. Publisher's green cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Brown dw with bw photo of young gazelle? in arid conditions on front, black lettering, not price clipped 10/-. Dedication inside front cover with date " 1951 ". Covers : top corners slight knock, bottom corners slight rubs, 2 x 2 cm light mark front bottom edge, 1cm knock front bottom edge elswe very clean. Dw : slight browning on reverse, 2cm loss top of spine, rubbing to corners else clean. Contents : faint foxing top outside edges of pages else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy. VG/VG-. Bookseller Inventory # 3118
A WARDEN'S DIARY Volume II July to December.
Book Description: East African Standard Limited. Book Condition: Good. 1949. Hardcover. . . . . . All books in stock. Bookseller Inventory # KNH0001872
A WARDEN'S DIARY Volume II July to December.
Book Description: East African Standard Limited. Book Condition: Good. 1949. Hardcover. . . . . . Free Shipping Worldwide. Books ship from the US and Ireland . Bookseller Inventory # KNH0001872
A WARDEN'S DIARY, Vol II July to December
Book Description: East African Standard limited, 1949. Couverture rigide. Book Condition: bon. In-12. RO30011632: 120 pages. Planches de photos nior et blanc. Ouvrage en anglais. In-12 Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). Bookseller Inventory # RO30011632
Book Description: East African Standard, 1949, 114 p., 1949. lst, g, no dj, slight wear to cover. Bookseller Inventory # 18251a
A Warden's Diary
Book Description: Nairobi, 1949. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. First. 2 vols. Bookseller Inventory # 066571
Condition
- All Conditions
- New Books
- Used Books
Binding
- All Bindings
- Hardcover (15)
- Softcover
Collectible Attributes
- First Edition (6)
- Signed Copy (1)
- Dustjacket (9)
- Seller-Supplied Images (2)
- Not Printed On Demand
Free Shipping
- Free UK Shipping (2)
Bookseller Location
- All Locations
-
Select a Country
- Select a Country
- France Ireland U.S.A.
- United Kingdom
Bookseller Rating










