william wordsworth, First Edition, Dust Jacket
The Cornell Wordsworth
Book Description: Cornell. Hard Bound Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First of This Edition. 20 vols. Published 1984 and later. All first printings of this edition. 15 have d/j's 5 vols. do not. Bookseller Inventory # 118464
The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
Book Description: Oxford. Hard Bound Volume. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First of This Edition. 4 vols. edited by E. De Selincourt. Published 1940-1947. 3 of the vols.have d/j's one does not. 3 of the vols. have a small clip to top of front endpaper where a name has been excised. Bookseller Inventory # 115584
Works
Book Description: Cornell, Ithaca, 1975. hardcover. Book Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Titles included are: An Evening Walk, edited by James Averill; Descriptive Sketches, edited by Eric Birdsall; The Salisbury Plain Poems, edited by Stephen Gill; The Borderers, edited by Robert Osborn; The Ruined Cottage and the Pedlar, edited by James Butler; Peter Bell, edited by John Jordan; The Prelude, 1798-1799, edited by Stephen Parrish; Home at Grasmere, edited by Beth Darlington; Poems in Two Volumes, and Other Poems, 1800-1807, edited by Jared Curtis; Benjamin the Waggoner, edited by Paul F. Betz; The Tuft of Primroses and Other Late Poems for The Recluse, edited by Joseph F. Kishel; The White Dove of Rylstone or The Fate of the Nortons, edited by Kristine Dugas. General Editor Stephen Parrish. 12 volumes, all published. Illustrated. Tall 8vo, pale green cloth with gilt lettering on spines, d.w. New York: Cornell University Press, 1975-1999. First Edition. Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 235950
MY DEAREST LOVE Letters of William and Mary Wordsworth 1810
Book Description: The Trustees of Dove Cottage, Grasmere, 1981. hard back. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase. Limited/Numbered edition. Folio. 81pp. Hand-numbered 43 of a limited edition of 300. Bound in quarter morocco with gilt titles. Green marbled boards. Uncut edges. WW monogram initials blocked in gilt to the front board on a fine calf oval label. A fine copy with no wear, faults or marks. Edited in facsimile by Beth Darlington, with a foreword by Jonathan Wordsworth. Includes 7 colour facsimile plates of 7 unrecorded letters found in 1977 each with a printed transcription. Printed by The Scholar Press, Ilkley on untrimmed Italian handmade paper. Limited numbered edition. Bookseller Inventory # CF452
The Thirteen-Book Prelude Volume 1 & 2
Book Description: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol 1,1276p. Vol 2, 1078p. Dust Jackets spine shelf faded, signature of Wordsworth scholar W.J.B. Owen O/w fine. ( Two substantial volumes will require additional shipping charges at cost ). Bookseller Inventory # 027345
The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth: A Supplement of New Letters
Book Description: Oxford Univ, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308p. contains copy of book review by Wordsworth scholar W.J.B. Owen, copy of printed review plus carbon copy of original typewritten review, with handwritten corrections. Bookseller Inventory # 027352
The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth: The Later Years, Part 4 1840-1853
Book Description: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 951p. Signature of Wordsworth scholar W.J.B.Owen includes copy of book review by Owen. Bookseller Inventory # 027356
William Wordsworth
Book Description: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2010. 1st Edition. Description: xxxix, 800 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subject: William Wordsworth -- Poetry. Summary: The most comprehensive selection currently available of the poetry and prose of the great Romantic poet. Introduced by a noted Wordsworth scholar, this edition includes poems from Wordsworth's 'Great Decade', a generous selection from his later poems, extracts from Guide to the Lakes, and the political prose of the Convention of Cintra. Series: 21st century oxford authors. Contents:From Lyrical ballads (1798) --From Lyrical ballads (1800) --Other poems 1798-1800 --From Poems, in two volumes (1807) --Other poems 1800-1808 --From The Convention of Cintra (1809) --From Essays upon epitaphs (1810) --From The excursion (1814) --From Poems (1815) --From A letter to a friend of Robert Burns (1816) --From The river Duddon (1820) --Other poems 1815-1846. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 800 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 183152
Home at Grasmere:Part First,Book First,of The Recluse
Book Description: Cornell University Press/Harvester Press, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Cornell Wordsworth.Edited:Beth Darlington.Previous Owners Insc.ffep. Bookseller Inventory # 000997
Last Poems, 1821-1850
Book Description: Cornell University Press: Ithaca, NY. First edition thus., 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0801436257 Hardcover, full blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine, 852 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Hint of cigarette smoke. Dust jacket protected in new mylar wrap; light sunning to spine. Bookseller Inventory # 10425
William Wordsworth
Book Description: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2010. 1st Edition. Description: xxxix, 800 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subject: William Wordsworth -- Poetry. Summary: The most comprehensive selection currently available of the poetry and prose of the great Romantic poet. Introduced by a noted Wordsworth scholar, this edition includes poems from Wordsworth's 'Great Decade', a generous selection from his later poems, extracts from Guide to the Lakes, and the political prose of the Convention of Cintra. Series: 21st century oxford authors. Contents:From Lyrical ballads (1798) --From Lyrical ballads (1800) --Other poems 1798-1800 --From Poems, in two volumes (1807) --Other poems 1800-1808 --From The Convention of Cintra (1809) --From Essays upon epitaphs (1810) --From The excursion (1814) --From Poems (1815) --From A letter to a friend of Robert Burns (1816) --From The river Duddon (1820) --Other poems 1815-1846. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 800 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 183152
The Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth Second Edition III. The Later Years Part 1 1821-1828.
Book Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, Eng., 1988. Hard cover. Book Condition: As unread. fine. 2nd edition. 8 vo; black boards; 730 pps.; b/w illust. list of abbreviations; list of letters; introduction; appendixes; genealogical table; index, and addendum. dust jacket. from the first edition edited by Ernest De Selincourt. fine dust ; Clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by new mylar wrap. Bookseller Inventory # 1.13948
The Ruined Cottage and The Pedlar
Book Description: Cornell University Press/Harvester Press, New York, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Cornell Wordsworth.Edited:James Butler.Previous Owners Insc.ffep. Bookseller Inventory # 000995
Wordsworth Poetry & Prose with Essays By Coleridge Hazlitt De Quincey
Book Description: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1924. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A hardback book dated 1924 and with both book and jacket in good to very good condition. Book has an introduction and notes by David Nichol Smith. Bookseller Inventory # 011052
Sonnet Series and Itinerary Poems, 1820-1845
Book Description: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing. Brand New Never read slight shelf wear 1024 Pages. Bookseller Inventory # 024532
The Prelude, 1798-1799
Book Description: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 24 x 16 Cm. The Cornell editions of Wordsworth are justly renowned. Here is the earlier version of the long poem, much amended but still unpublished in Wordsworth's lifetime.The edited reading of the poem is accompanied by photos of the manuscripts, showing the poem's growth and restoring its rightful reputation.A crisp copy with a neat ownership inscription. Bookseller Inventory # 006981
William Wordsworth: An Introduction and a Selection.
Book Description: London: Phoenix House (1949)., 1949. First edition. First edition. 238 pp. Top edge a bit dusty, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to base and crown of spine. A volume in the "Poets on the Poets" series. Bookseller Inventory # 34008
Peter Bell
Book Description: Cornell University Press (1985), Ithaca [NY], 1985. orig.cloth Minor rubbing. Some light page-e4dge soil. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, xii,631 pp, Series: The Cornell Wordsworth. Contents: Reading Texts:Texts of MSS 2 & 3 (1799); The First Edition (1819)with an Apparatus Criticus of Variants 1819-1849; Transcriptions: MS 1 (17 98) with Facing Photographs; MS 2 (1799) with Facing Photographs & Variant Readings of MS 3 (1799) and MS 4 (1802) in an Apparatus Criticus; MS 5 (180 6-1808) with Facing Photographs through Part I, Variant Readings of MS 6 (1 812-1818) and MS 7 (1819) in an Apparatus Criticus & Selected Photographs of MS 6 through Prologue; Appendixes: Andrew Jones: Reading Text & Transcriptions; "I Love Upon a Stormy Night": Transcription. Minor rubbing. Some light page-e4dge soil. VG., dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 003468
Sonnet Series and Itinerary Poems, 1820-1845 (Mint First Edition)
Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ithaca, New York: Cornell [2004]. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. New/New. A pristine unread copy, very fine/very fine in all respects. Purchased new and never opened. Shipped in well padded box. No defects, marks, bruises, smells, etc. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Bookseller Inventory # 1010S-4
Letters of William and Dorothy Wordsworth
Book Description: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 789p. Includes copy of book review by Wordsworth scholar W.J.B. Owen. Bookseller Inventory # 027358
An Evening Walk
Book Description: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1984. hardcover. Book Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st edition. 8vo, 306 pp., A volume in "The Cornell Wordsworth" editions. Previously available only in fragmentary form, this text is published here complete for the very first time; illustrated with facsimiles of documents and numerous manuscript pages. Bookseller Inventory # 039147
Wordsworth and the Sublime (Perspectives in Criticism; 23)
Book Description: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCARCE ORIGINAL HARDCOVER EDITION. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, [2], 163 pages. " . presents . an analysis of Wordsworth's act of imagination . the power whereby Wordsworth sustains a creative tension between the intuition and the world of objective nature" (jacket front flyleaf). Particularly notable for the study of the poem "Tintern Abbey". Includes bibliographical references and index. Bookseller Inventory # L062699
The Prelude, or Growth of a Poet's Mind. Edited from the Manuscripts with Introduction, Textual and Critical Notes By Ernest De Selincourt.
Book Description: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, Oxford and London, 1932. First Edition Thus. Undated but 1932. 8vo, lxii, 614, plates, original cloth, protected complete dustwrapper. Minor dent to lower edge of rear board. Dustwrapper dust-stained. A very good copy in good+ dw. No names or inscriptions. Bookseller Inventory # 9574
The Prelude, or Growth of a Poet's Mind. Edited from the Manuscripts with Introduction, Textual and Critical Notes By Ernest De Selincourt.
Book Description: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, Oxford and London, 1932. First Edition Thus. Undated but 1932. 8vo, 8 3/4in, 22cm, pp.lxii, 614, plates, original cloth, protected price-clipped dustwrapper. First couple of leaves a little foxed and fore-edges spotted. Dustwrapper ha small tear without loss and is slightly dusty. A very good copy in near vg dw. No names or inscriptions. Bookseller Inventory # 1927
Wordsworth and Coleridge in Their Time. 1st UK in dj.
Book Description: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1970, 1970. BYATT, A. S. Wordsworth and Coleridge in Their Time . (L.): Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1970). First Printing. Pp. 287. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Byatt's fourth book, an examination of the lives of Wordsworth, Coleridge, and their ilk. Name to ffep, else vg in minor edgeworn dj. 75.00. Bookseller Inventory # 56739
Sonnet Series And Itinerary Poems 1820 - 1845
Book Description: Cornell University Press, 2004. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. lii+969pp, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Complete texts, including all the variants of 8 poems collections published by Wordsworth 1820 - 45. Copious notes by the current editor, Fenwick & Wordsworth himself, along with photographic reproductions of important manuscript pages ( with transcripts) complete the volume. 1600 grams. Bookseller Inventory # 38324
Sonnet Series and Itinerary Poems, 1820-1845 / by William Wordsworth ; Edited by Geoffrey Jackson
Book Description: Ithaca, N. Y. : Cornell University Press, 2004. 1st Edition. Description: lii, 969 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series: The Cornell Wordsworth. Subjects: Wordsworth, William, 1770-1850. Sonnets, English. Voyages and travels --Great Britain --Europe --Poetry. This volume of The Cornell Wordsworth contains eight collections of poems, mostly sonnets, published between 1820 and 1845. The River Duddon is a series of sonnets describing an imagined journey. Ecclesiastical Sketches, by far the largest group in the volume, consists entirely of sonnets and moves through historical time rather than topographical space. Memorials of a Tour on the Continent, 1820, is a record of an actual tour, containing when first published 23 sonnets and 15 other poems. In Yarrow Revisited, and Other Poems, celebrating another tour, all but three of the 26 poems are sonnets. Memorials of a Tour in Scotland, 1833, originally consisted entirely of sonnets. Memorials of a Tour in Italy includes five poems that are not sonnets. The remaining two groups, Sonnets upon the Punishment of Death and Sonnets Dedicated to Liberty and Order, which are both quite short, move through neither space nor time, but are thematically linked. An account of the genesis, dates of composition, and publication of each series is followed by reading texts, including all available variants. The poems are followed by Wordsworth's own notes and by the editor's notes. Photographic reproductions of manuscript pages of special interest, with transcriptions, are included for all the collections except Sonnets Dedicated to Liberty and Order. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 969 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 159681
The Salisbury Plain Poems
Book Description: Cornell University Press/Harvester Press, New York, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Cornell Wordsworth.Edited:Stephen Gill.Contents:Salisbury Plain,or A Night on Salisbury Plain/Adventures on Salisbury Plain (including The Female Vagrant)/Guilt and Sorrow;or,Incidents upon Salisbury Plain.Previous Owners Insc.ffep.d/w:Fading[discolouration] in bands,back cover only. Bookseller Inventory # 000996
Book Description: No Publisher, UK. Gold-Embossed Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust-Jacket. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pages. A very special edition of Wordsworth's Pastoral Poems, with no publisher's information at all - just a title page giving the author and title, plus a B&W illustration. llustrated with numerous B&W engravings, complete with original plain sheet bound-in facing each illustration. On the verso of the title page is a crest with the initials CT or CJ. One can only guess that this was a special edition produced just for the author or publisher. Nicely gilt on all three edges, fine marbled end-papers. Some light foxing on early/late pages, with some light tanning of pages. Small horizontal closed tear on back three pages originally mended with cellotape but newly repaired with acid-free tape, otherwise contents Fine throughout. The binding, again, is very special - a thick red leather binding, heavily embossed on covers, with the title set inside a gold-embossed floral design. The front board is exactly matched by the back board. Spine gold-embossed with title, plus 7 raised bands, small emblem in between each band. Boards rubbed at coners and all extremities, with some handling-wear at head and foot of spine. A very rare and desirable copy. Bookseller Inventory # 9047
The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
Book Description: Oxford, UK, 1946. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Edition 1946. Book is fine. The complete wrapper is near fine. Edges lightly rubbed. Small nick to spine edge. Contents excellent. A wonderful book and wrapper. PLEASE DOUBLE CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO ENLARGE. Digital images available upon request.Ref 4247. Bookseller Inventory # 006641
Condition
- All Conditions
- New Books (3)
- Used Books (150)
Binding
- All Bindings
- Hardcover (151)
- Softcover (2)
Collectible Attributes
Free Shipping
- Free UK Shipping (7)
Bookseller Location
- All Locations
-
Select a Country
- Select a Country
- Australia Canada Denmark Ireland Netherlands
- New Zealand U.S.A. United Kingdom
Bookseller Rating











