f scott fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby
Book Description: Scribner, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. An attractive first issue dustjacket, second variant with hand corrected J over the small j. This beautiful, unrestored dustjacket has minor wear to the spine and edges with a few close tears. There is some light rubbing to the panels. Otherwise, copies of this rare dustjacket are seldom seen in any condition, and this unsophisticated dustjacket is rich in color. Copies of this title in the original dustjacket seldom appear on the market, and when they do, they always seem to heavily restored with paint and backing. This copy is in nice condition without any paint or touch up to the dustjacket. Finding a copy as nice as this is harder to find than a clock in a Las Vegas Casino. The book is in excellent shape with a touch of wear to the edges and corners. The binding is tight, and the gold lettering on the spine is present. The pages are exceptionally clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true first edition with the original dustjacket, UNRESTORED for even the most discerning collector. Pictures are available for serious buyers only. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-1042916914
The Great Gatsby.
Book Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925, 1925. Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind, top edge trimmed others uncut. With the dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Foxing to page edges and the first and last gatherings, mild browning to the endpapers but an especially bright copy, tight and square in the slightly chipped dust jacket with a little professional repair. The folds have been internally strengthened and several tears repaired with retouching to the creases and rubbing. A very attractive copy, the brightness of the blue is especially good. First edition, first printing, first state of the text, first issue dust jacket. The copy is the correct first printing, with "chatter" on p. 60, line 16, "northern" on p. 119, line 22, "it's" on p. 165, line 16, "away" on p. 165, line 29, "sick in tired" on p. 205, lines 9-10, and "Union Street station" on p. 211, lines 7-8; the jacket is the first printing, with lowercase "j" in "jay Gatsby" on the back at line 14 hand-corrected in ink. An excellent example of the famous dust jacket designed by Francis Cugat (1893-1981). Charles Scribner III ("Celestial Eyes - from Metamorphosis to Masterpiece") argues that not only is the jacket recognised as the most eloquent in American literary history, but that Cugat's artwork demonstrably had an effect on Fitzgerald's evolution of his literary masterpiece, as the author responded to sketches and artwork shown to him before the book was complete, a perhaps unique occurrence in literary history. Fitzgerald wrote to his publisher sometime in August 1924 from France: "For Christ's sake don't give anyone that jacket you're saving for me. I've written it into the book." Though artistically superb, the jacket included a misprint on the back panel that required hand-correction and it was left a little taller than the book itself. As a consequence almost all of the small number of examples that do survive have wear of some description at the edges. Bruccoli A11.I.a; Connolly, The Modern Movement 48. Bookseller Inventory # 51855
The Great Gatsby
Book Description: New York: ScribnerÕs, 1925, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Very good to fine in a dust jacket with some older and not especially heavy-handed restoration, especially on the spine but also along the folds and edges. This is a very attractive example; in a custom clamshell box. Bookseller Inventory # 30332
The Great Gatsby
Book Description: New York: ScribnerÕs, 1925, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Aside from a tiny stain on the endpapers from a label or small bookplate, and very slight cocking, a fine copy in a first printing dust jacket with considerable restoration. Most significantly, about 30% of the spine is in facsimile, skillfully matched to the original. This jacket was recently restored, at least in part to undo a heavy-handed restoration from the distant past. Included with this copy is an extensive report from the conservationist detailing the work, materials and methods used. In a custom clamshell box. Bookseller Inventory # 29190
Flappers and Philosophers.
Book Description: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920, 1920. Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With a supplied fifth printing dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. One leaf roughly opened, very light traces of erasure to endpapers, spine lettering a little dull but an exceptionally nice copy. First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For George W. with many congratulations and good wishes F. Scott Fitzgerald". The recipient was George W Stair - a New York bookseller of the time. He retired from selling new books in the 1920s and was asked by Brentano's to set up a rare book division. It is tempting to think this book was presented to him to mark that occasion. Whatever is the case this is a lovely association from the New York literary scene of the Roaring Twenties. Bruccoli A6.I.a. Bookseller Inventory # 61385
This Side of Paradise
Book Description: Scribner, 1920. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by F. Scott Fitzgerald on the glossy leaf bearing "The Author's Apology." According to the Fitzgerald Bibliography by Bruccoli, "500 copies of the third printing have a special tipped-in glossy leaf bearing "The Author's Apology" each signed by Fitzgerald. These copies were prepared for a meeting of the American Booksellers Association." However, this unique copy has the original glossy leaf tipped in the TRUE FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, not the third printing. Obviously, this SIGNED plate was taken from a third edition, and professionaly tipped into this spectacular First Edition book making it a collector's dream. This copy is in amazing shape. The gold letering on the spine is present, and the boards are crisp with slight wear to the edges. The binding is tight and square with no cocking. The pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION authentically SIGNED by the author. We buy F. Scott Fitzgerald First Editions. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-5562747159
Taps at Reveille
Book Description: New York: Scribners, 1935, 1935. First Edition; first printing; second state (correcting misprints); covers spotted; some cloth wear; half of rear free endpaper torn out; just a good copy in a supplied very good dust jacket with the price stamped on the front flap in the smaller of the two sizes (no priority is established). Presentation copy, humorously and, very possibly, drunkenly inscribed by the author, ÒFor Shirley Chidsey, These tales of our life in Tahiti and the Maori Jungle From her friend F. Scott (ÕNordoff[sic]-and-HallÕ). Jan 1st 1899.Ó The recipient was the wife of novelist Donald Barr Chidsey, some of whose work was set in the South Seas. Shirley Chidsey (later Bridgwater) worked in publishing her entire career, and lived in Tahiti for three years, working closely with the authors while editing Nordhoff and HallÕs Bounty Trilogy. For the most part, the authors wrote alternating chapters, making the work of an editor especially vital in compiling a consistent and coherent narrative. This unsung contribution must have been time consuming. The first novel, Mutiny on the Bounty, was issued in 1932; the Charles Laughton - Clark Gable film, based on this version of events, came to the screen in 1935. Bookseller Inventory # 30066
Tender Is the Night
Book Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1934. Hardcover. First edition. Lightly worn cloth, near fine in an attractive, first issue dustwrapper with an unfaded spine and some minor repair and restoration at the extremities. Fitzgerald had all but fallen off the map when this, his last completed novel, was issued. A portrait of expatriates on the French Riviera, it was supposedly based on Gerald and Sara Murphy but is as likely based on the Fitzgeralds themselves. The 1962 film version by Henry King, the last of his many films adapted from literary novels, featured Jason Robards and Jennifer Jones. Housed in a custom clamshell case. A very nice copy of a desirable and very uncommon title, almost never encountered without fading to the spine. *Connolly 100*. Bookseller Inventory # 364639
The Beautiful and the Damned
Book Description: Scribner, scribners, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing with the ORIGINAL FIRST STATE dustjacket. A stunning dustjacket that has benefitted from professional restoration. The end result is a beautiful dustjacket that is rich in color with no chips or tears. The book is excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp with light wear to the edges. The pages are exceptionally clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this TRUE FIRST EDITION in collector's condition. We buy Fitzgerald First Editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-6931132167
Tender is the Night
Book Description: Scribners, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by F. Scott Fitzgerald on a laid in envelope. This first issue dustjacket has the blurbs by Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfeld printed on front flap. This ORIGINAL dustjacket has benefitted from some professional restoration to the spine ends and panels. The end result is a stunning dustjacket that is vibrant in color with no chips or tears to the dustjacket. The book is in nice shape. The boards are crisp with light wear to the edges. The binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition in SIGNED by the author. We buy Fitzgerald First Editions. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-874197125
Archive of Two (2) Autograph Letters Signed
Book Description: No Binding. Book Condition: Very Good. To actress Ina Claire: 1). Autograph Letter Signed ("F. Scott Fitzgerald") in black fountain pen ink on Wilmington, DE, n.d., on Du Pont Biltmore letterhead. 6" x 9 1/2", 1 page (recto only). Very good (minor signs of handling). Scholars have long known that Fitzgerald was fascinated with actress Ina Claire from the moment as a teenager he first saw her on the stage. What has not been revealed before now is that Claire attended one of the Fitzgerald's notorious parties at the Ellerslie estate in Delaware, where the Fitzgeralds resided from 1927 to 1929. From the lobby of the Biltmore Hotel in Wilmington, Fitzgerald sends this letter to the actress. "Fabulously beautiful Creature / Faultlessly groomed I shall be on hand a little after five and in one of my fleet of swift Rolls-Royces whisk you in a 3 1/2 minutes to our palace of delights upon the limpid Delaware. A thousand Cercassian girls and eunuchs will perform a march while we dine (at 6) upon bats wings and Chateau Yquem 1909." 2). Autograph Letter Signed ("Gene Marky") in black fountain pen ink on Edgemore, DE, n.d. (but the morning after the previous letter was written), on "Ellerslie" letterhead,8 1/2" x 11", 1 page (recto only). Letter to Ina Claire, apologizing for his previous night's behavior. All the promise of the previous lot's letter evaporates in the first line of this note, written the next morning in the fog of a hangover. "Whether I passed out or was even more offensive I don't know - the only thing in my favor was that I had a dim foreboding of catastrophe from about the time the Hergesheimers left, & I wanted to get you home as soon as possible. What ho~! But nevertheless less I like you too much to endure the lousy impression you will inevitably carry away & this is wa-wa-wa-wa-wa-wa-wa-wa (& all that sentence & old fashioned time honored unacceptable, unwelcome inevitable apology, that you can doubtless fill out for yourself)." None of the published biographies record what went wrong at the dinner. It's possible that Zelda Fitzgerald, if she was present, could have engineered some sort of scene; or Fitzgerald my simply be embarrassed by his own clumsy pass at Claire that may or may not have succeeded. Fitzgerald closes wistfully: "Can you more or less have breakfast with me? I await below.". Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 610429
Tales of The Jazz Age.
Book Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922, 1922. Octavo. Original dark green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to upper board in blind. Bookseller's label to rear pastedown, bookplate to front pastedown, contents somewhat browned, puncture to spine, cloth a little marked and slightly dull. Very good. First edition, first printing. A fine presentation copy with the author's signed inscription to the front free endpaper, "We were gay dogs in those days, heh Baby? F. Scott Fitzgerald To M. & Mme Sabin". A marvellous Fitzgeraldian inscription on a hard book to find in signed state. This key collection of stories features one of the truly greats, "A Diamond as Big as the Ritz". Bookseller Inventory # 71697
THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED.
Book Description: Scribners, New York, 1922. Hardcover. 8vo. In our experience this variant jacket is considerably scarcer than the first state one. Fine in an unusually fine example of the dust jacket First edition, second state, with the title printed in black on the front panel. Bookseller Inventory # 21362
Tender is the Night
Book Description: Scribner, 1934. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Issue dustjacket with blurbs by Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfeld printed on front flap. This ORIGINAL dustjacket has benefitted from some professional restoration to the spine and edges. The end result is a spectacular dustjacket that is rich in color with no chips or tears to the dustjacket. The book is in wonderful shape. The boards are crisp with light wear to the panels. The binding is tight, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, an amazing copy of this true first edition with the scarce dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-4703511250
Beautiful and the Damned
Book Description: Scribner, 1922. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dustjacket with outline in Black with White lettering. This scarce dustjacket has benefitted from light restoration to the spine and folds. The end result is a dustjacket that looks spectacular. The colors are sharp, and there is no chipping, or wear to the dustjacket. The book is tight, with some rubbing to the boards. The pages are clean with no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a stunning copy of this true first edition that is seldom seen in this nice of condition. We buy F. Scott Fitzgerald First Editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-874197123
The Beautiful and Damned
Book Description: New York: ScribnerÕs, 1922, 1922. First Edition; first printing; in a first printing dust jacket. Aside from minor offsetting on the front endpapers, very nearly fine. The dust jacket has several tiny chips and tears and very light soiling; an excellent example. In a custom quarter-leather clamshell box. Bookseller Inventory # 29458
This Side of Paradise
Book Description: New York: Scribner's, 1920, 1920. First Edition; second printing. A little cloth waterstaining; minor page stains and bumping; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, "For Alec McCaig, who once wrote a [drawing of a triangle] show and now writes short stories. Gawd help him - from F. Scott Fitzgerald/ April 1920/ New York." The second printing was issue in April, 1920, very shortly after the first. The book largely concerns Princeton, and the Triangle Club is mentioned prominently and often. Bookseller Inventory # 25859
TENDER IS THE NIGHT.
Book Description: Scribner's Sons,, New York:, 1934. First edition. A novel published nine years after the THE GREAT GATSBY. Decorations by Edward Shenton. Although considered one of his more important books now--it is one of the Connolly 100 and is listed in Modern Library's Top 100 Novels--at the time of publication, the critical reception was damning. So much so that Fitzgerald allowed changes in later editions of the book. Only years after his death was the text restored to the original as published herein. The barest wear to corners of original green cloth, very light offset on endpapers, and the gilt on the word "Tender" on spine just a bit rubbed, otherwise fine in pictorial dustjacket with minor restoration to top edge and flap fold. Housed in a specially made clamshell box with leather label. Bookseller Inventory # 47022
The Vegetable.
Book Description: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923., 1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition (published, April 1923). 8vo. Original gilt and blindstamped green cloth (tiny tear at head of spine). Very good. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed by Fitzgerald in black fountain pen ink on the front free endpaper: "Dear Mr. Selwynn [sic Selwyn] - Here's the new version of the play. Sincerely, F. Scott Fitzgerald." This is apparently to theatrical producer and former actor Edgar Selwyn. Selwyn owned the theatre at 229 West 22nd Street, New York City. Selwyn had rejected an earlier version of the play that Fitzgerald circulated in the spring of 1922. The later version was accepted in October, 1923, and Fitzgerald became engrossed in seeing it to production. Ernest Truex opened in the leading role when it was produced in Atlantic City. The show lasted only a few performances and closed. It never made it to Broadway. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 222755
Tender is the Night. A Romance.
Book Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, 1934. Octavo. Original ribbed green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco solander box. Bookplate. Binding very slightly rubbed at the extremities but an unusually nice copy in the somewhat frayed and faded dust jacket with a small chip to the base of the spine panel and small loss at the top edge of the upper panel, and some light internal repair at one fold. Decorations by Ernest Shenton. First edition, first printing. Bookseller Inventory # 71276
The Beautiful and Damned.
Book Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922, 1922. Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to cover blind stamped. With the dust jacket. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. An excellent copy in a very good dust jacket with a little chipping to the head of the spine and a couple of very small chips to the back panel. First edition, first impression. Bookseller Inventory # 50447
THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED
Book Description: Scribners, 1922. First edition. Original green cloth lettered in gilt to the spine and in blind on the upper cover, in pictorial dustwrapper. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper, which shows a little chipping to the head of the spine, and a couple of very small chips to the back panel. Bookseller Inventory # 25427
THE BEAUTIFUL AND THE DAMNED.
Book Description: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922., 1922. Green cloth, lettered in gilt and blind. Top edge and endsheets dust marked, otherwise about fine, the cloth unusually bright and the gilt lettering unblemished. The outer panels of the pictorial dust jacket are uniformly dust soiled, there is an old, small tape mend at the crown of the lower flap fold, and there are three small chips (none affecting letterpress): one at the extreme top edge of the rear panel, one at the extreme lower edge of the front panel, and one at the crown of the upper flap fold. First edition, first printing, in the first state of the dust jacket. A completely honest copy, untainted by restoration of any sort, and uncommon thus these days. BRUCCOLI A8.I.a. Bookseller Inventory # WRCLIT 64590
Taps at Reveille
Book Description: New York: Scribner's, 1935, 1935. First Edition; first state. A fine copy in a dust jacket with very light edge wear. Bookseller Inventory # 25020
Tender Is the Night
Book Description: New York Charles Scribners Sons, 1934. In the Unrestored Rare First Issue Dust Jacket FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Tender Is the Night. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1934. First edition. Octavo (7 3/8 x 5 1/8 inches; 187 x 130 mm). [x], [1-408, [2, blank] pp. In the unrestored first issue dust jacket, having quotes from T.S. Eliot, H.L. Mencken, and Paul Rosenfeld on the front flap, and $2.50 price not clipped. Original green cloth. Spine stamped in gilt. In the unrestored first issue dust jacket. Jacket with some minor chipping along edges. A small V-shaped chip to the top corner of the jacket spine. Jacket spine has the usual slight touch of dullness. Book fore-edge very slightly foxed. Overall, a very good to fine copy in the exceedingly rare first issue jacket. Housed in a custom red morocco clamshell. In this novel, the protagonist, psychiatrist Dick Diver, falls in love and marries one of his patients, the beautiful yet disturbed Nicole. Dicks travails with her (he nurses her to health, but she leaves him for another man and he deteriorates) echo Fitzgeralds own increasingly sad and desperate life with his mentally ill wife, Zelda. This is perhaps Fitzgeralds most powerful and tragic work. Bruccoli, Fitzgerald, A.14.1.a. HBS 65615. $17,500. Bookseller Inventory # 65615
Three Page Typed Letter, Signed
Book Description: Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from Baltimore, May 31, 1934, signed in pencil "Scott." Fitzgerald comments at length on the recipient's editing of an anthology of the late Ring Lardner's work. ".At first I was disappointed because I had expected there would be enough stuff for an omnibus and I still feel that it could have stood more weight." Fitzgerald continues discussing one-act plays and suggests that Seldes edit a collection of Grand Guignol with his advice. The final, long paragraph comments further on reviews of Tender is the Night, ".My novel seems to go pretty well.No two reviewers -- and I am speaking only of the big shots -- agree who was the leading character.my total impression is that a whole lot of people just skimmed through the book for the story and it simply cannot be read that way." Fitzgerald has made three small pencil corrections in the text. Creased from folds; fine. Bookseller Inventory # 27816
One Page Questionnaire, titled "The Dunlap Question"
Book Description: At the top margin Fitzgerald's name is typed as the recipient. He has returned it to Gilbert Seldes, inscribing in pencil, "Dear Gilbert, make the best of this, Scott." The questionnaire asks the recipient to ".make a quick survey of your whole life." Eleven questions follow, which Fitzgerald has answered in pencil. For example, the form poses the question, "Do you think that the more sensitive a person is the more likely he or she is to choose the instant death? Yes.No." Fitzgerald answers, "It's a question of vitality, not of experience or logic. Read your Eclisiastes [sic]." The questions seem callow, but his answers are, even if verging on flip or dismissive, revealing and poignant. Undated, but likely from the mid-thirties. Creases from folding; near fine. Bookseller Inventory # 27817
The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald 1925 1st /1st With Partial Dust Jacket
Book Description: Charles Scribners Sons, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This book is a First edition, First printing with all the typing errors: page 205, lines 9-10 says "sick in tired". Page 60, line 16 says "chatter". Page 119, line 22 says "northern". Page 165, line 16 says "it's", Page 211, lines 7-8 says "Union Street station". The book is in good condition. There is some light wear to the outside boards and some rubbing to the bottom of the spine. There is a library imprint in the front, a crayon mark in the margin of page 21, and no markings of any other kind. The front endpapers have been replaced. A few pages have some light foxing, but most of the book is clean. This book comes with part of its original Dust Jacket. The front cover is present. It has a small chip in the right corner. 75% of the rear cover is present, showing that this is a first state jacket with an upper case J printed over lower case j on Jay Gatsby's name. The spine and flaps are missing. Reasonable offers may be considered for certain books. Discounts available for multiple purchases. Bookseller Inventory # 100282
Inscribed photograph.
Book Description: Single photo (75 × 75 mm) inscribed by Fitzgerald. Mounted, glazed and framed. Light tape residue to upper and lower edges slightly affecting inscription. Photograph inscribed by Fitzgerald "Yours in ironic humor, F. Scott Fitzgerald". Also inscribed by the recipient "Recieved as given in gentle humor, J. Biggs". This passport photo was probably obtained in anticipation of Fitzgerald's aborted Russian trip, and the image was later used as the frontispiece of Mizener's Fitzgerald biography The Far Side of Paradise. J. Biggs was Fitzgerald's roommate during his senior year at Princeton. They were collaborators on the college publications, The Tiger and Nassau Lit, frequently turning out whole issues between them. In later years, Biggs, then a prominant judge in Wilmington, would bail out Fitzgerald after his escapades. Biggs helped find the Ellerslie estate for the Fitzgerald residence in Wilmington and was one of the few people who attended Fitzgerald's funeral. Signed photos of Fitzgerald are rare, and this unique association with Princeton and his college roommate is outstanding. Bookseller Inventory # 62639
Taps at Reveille
Book Description: New York Scribners 1935, 1935. First Edition, First Issue. This was the office file copy of F. Scott FitzgeraldÕs agent, Harold Ober, to whom this book is dedicated with his bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper and with the Harold Ober Associates stamp at the front pastedown. Fitzgerald did not inscribe a copy of this book to Ober, so this volume is the closest thing to a dedication copy. Very good copy with some minor edge wear and a bit of fraying to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine in a very good plus bright dust jacket with a hint of dust soiling and age toning, mainly to the spine and rear panel. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of AmericaÕs most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. OberÕs relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of FitzgeraldÕs career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. After FitzgeraldÕs wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the FitzgeraldÕs young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah GrahamÕs first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. Bookseller Inventory # 18443E
Condition
- All Conditions
- New Books (4378)
- Used Books (9357)
Binding
- All Bindings
- Hardcover (3994)
- Softcover (6363)
Collectible Attributes
- First Edition (1645)
- Signed Copy (74)
- Dustjacket (1462)
- Seller-Supplied Images (1029)
- Not Printed On Demand
Free Shipping
- Free UK Shipping (1203)
Bookseller Location
- All Locations
- Select a Country
Bookseller Rating











